PCS-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433313
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC B26F2 detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433314
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-42, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Erase IPDM E/R DTCs.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E47 terminal 90 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTRO L SIGNAL CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M98 and IPDM E/R connector E47.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/ R connector E47 terminal 90 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
CONSULT Display DTC detecting condition Possible cause
IGN RELAY ON
[B26F2] BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal, but
does not receive ignition switch ON signal (CAN)
from IPDM E/R. • Harness or connectors
•BCM
• IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R
GroundCondition Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E47 90—Ignition: OFF Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E47 90 No
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PCS-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F6 BCM
B26F6 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433315
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-63, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-64, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait for 0.5 second or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC B26F6 detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433316
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-42, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
1. Erase IPDM E/R DTCs.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E47 terminal 90 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M98 terminal 98 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detection Condition Possible Cause
BCM
[B26F6] Ignition relay ON signal is not transmitted from IPDM
E/R (CAN) when BCM turn
s ignition relay ON. BCM
IPDM E/R
Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E47 90—Ignition: OFF
Battery voltage
Ignition: ON 0V
BCM
Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012433317
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select PUSH SW in Data Monitor of BCM with CONSULT.
2. Check the push-button ignition switch signal under the following conditions.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Go to PCS-70, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433318
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-42, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector E47.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch connector M25 terminal 8 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNI TION SWITCH CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Disconnect BCM connector M98.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 76 and push-button ignition switch connector M25 terminal 8.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 76 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-74, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OU TPUT SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E47 terminal 81 and ground.
Test item ConditionStatus
PUSH SW Push-button ignition switch is pressed
On
Push-button ignition switch is not pressed Off
Push-button ignition switch
GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M25 8—Battery voltage
BCM Push-button ignition switch
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M 987 6M 25 8 Y es
BCM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M98 76 — No
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPCS-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012542520
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BCS-52, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M99.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M99 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M99 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DIST RIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012542521
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-21, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINKS
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse or fusible links are not blown.
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 12 (10A)
70 G (40A)
BCM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
M99 57
— Battery voltage
70
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M99 67—Yes
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PWO
PWO-1
ELECTRICAL & POWER CONTROL
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CONTENTS
POWER OUTLET
PRECAUTION .......
........................................2
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
2
Precaution for Work ..................................................2
PREPARATION ............................................3
PREPARATION .............................................. .....3
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......3
WIRING DIAGRAM .......................................4
POWER SOCKET ..............................................4
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .....4
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ................6
CONSOLE POWER SOCKET ...........................6
Removal and Installation ..................................... .....6
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ............... .......................................... ....
7
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ..................................................................
7
Power Socket ...................................................... .....7
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PWO-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000012432097
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for WorkINFOID:0000000012432098
• When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
• When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
• Protect the removed parts with a shop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
• Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
• If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with a new one.
• Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
• After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
• Follow the steps below to clean components:
- Water soluble dirt:
• Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, wring the water out of the cloth and wipe the dirty area.
• Then rub with a soft, dry cloth.
- Oily dirt:
• Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water with mild detergent (concentration: within 2 to 3%) and wipe the dirty area.
• Then dip a cloth into fresh water, wring the water out of the cloth and wipe the detergent off.
• Then rub with a soft, dry cloth.
- Do not use organic solvent such as thinner, benzene, alcohol or gasoline.
- For genuine leather seats, use a genuine leather seat cleaner.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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PWO-4
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
POWER SOCKET
WIRING DIAGRAM
POWER SOCKET
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000012432100
AAMWA1385GB
Revision: August 20152016 Versa Note
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PWO
POWER SOCKETPWO-5
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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ABMIA7840GB
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com