BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro
l unit) power supply and ground circuits. Refer to BRC-121,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
11 .CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
1. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
4. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time. NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
5. Stop the vehicle.
6. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) harness connector and terminal for dam-
age, looseness and disconnection. Repair / r eplace harness, connector, or terminal.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
B RC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1154 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
C1154 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430885
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1154” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1154” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1154” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430886
CAUTION:
“C1154” may be detected when goin g up a slope, being towed with ignition switch ON and the shift
selector in a position other than R position. This is not a shift position error. The system returns to
normal once the vehicle is stopped, parked on level ground and the engine is started.
1.CHECK CVT SYSTEM
With CONSULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lt” of “TRANSMISSION”.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to TM-110, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1154 PNP POSI SIG
(PNP position signal) When a malfunction is detected in TCM system.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Transmission range switch • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•TCM
• Transmission range switch
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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C1154 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCHBRC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
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BRC
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2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
4. Drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
5. Stop the vehicle.
6. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1154” detected?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each har ness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair /
replace harness, connector, or terminal.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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BRC-132
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC/TCS/ABS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
VDC/TCS/ABS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000012430917
If ABS warning lamp and SLIP indicator
lamp turn ON, perform self diagnostic.
NOTE:
• 1: The ABS does not operate when the speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
• 2: Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly depressed (just place a foot on it).
However, this is normal:
- When shifting gears
- When driving on slippery road
- During cornering at high speed
- When passing over bumps or grooves [approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
- When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher] Symptom
Check itemReference
Excessive ABS function operation fre-
quency Brake force distribution
BRC-133, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure"Looseness of front and rear axle
Wheel sensor and rotor system
Unexpected pedal reaction Brake pedal stroke
BRC-134, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure"Make sure the braking force is sufficient when the ABS is not operating.
The braking distance is long Check stopping distance when the ABS is not operating. BRC-135, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure"
ABS function does not operate (Note 1) ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)BRC-136, "Diag-
nosis Procedure"
Pedal vibration or ABS operation sound
occurs (Note 2)Brake pedal
BRC-137, "Diag-
nosis Procedure"ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS con-
trol ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC-138, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure"TCM
ECM
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-139
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430924
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and operation noises occur when VDC, TCS or ABS is activated. This is a normal condi-
tion due to the VDC,
TCS or ABS activation.
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or
sharp turn.
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room after the engine starts and
just after the vehicle starts.
This is normal, and it is
caused by the ABS op-
eration check.
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel in the brake pedal. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
priority on the optimum
traction (stability).
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving where road friction coefficient varies,
when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal.
The ABS warning lamp and SLIP
indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is subject to strong shaking
or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on a ship while the engine
is running. In this case, restart the
engine on a normal
road. If the normal con-
dition is restored, there
is no malfunction. At
that time, erase the self-
diagnostic result memo-
ry.
VDC may not operate normally or th
e ABS warning lamp, and SLIP indicato r lamp may illuminate when driv-
ing on a road that is extremely slanted (e.g., bank in a circuit course).
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system when the vehicle turns sharply, such
as during a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indicator lamp illu-
minated).
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer. Normal (Deactivate the
VDC/TCS function be-
fore performing an in-
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.)
SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn ON when low tire pressure warning lamp turns ON. This is not a VDC sys-
tem error but results
from characteristic
change of tire.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
CHG-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
>> GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variabl e control in either of the following procedures.
• After selecting “ENGINE” using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of “ALTERNATOR DUTY” to 0 % by select-
ing “ALTERNATOR DUTY” of “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of inspection. (When the
DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the
IC regulator of the generator.)
• Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the batte ry current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550–
P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connec-
tor and erase the self diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
>> GO TO 3.
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
Perform the charging system test using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or
Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI. Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper
testing procedures.
Te s t r e s u l t
NO PROBLEMS>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4.
LOW VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12.
HIGH VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14.
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE>>Replace the generator. Refer
to CHG-29, "
Removal and Installation". Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Multitasking
battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer
EXP-800 NI to confirm repair.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (open). Refer to CHG-24, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the
“L” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-29, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (short). Refer to CHG-26, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the
“L” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.“S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “S” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-27, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the
“S” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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CHG-18
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
• Use fully charged battery.
DETAILED FLOW
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-20, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLT AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variabl e control in either of the following procedures:
• After selecting “ENGINE” using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of “ALTERNATOR DUTY” to 0 % by select-
ing “ALTERNATOR DUTY” with “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of inspection. (When the
DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the
IC regulator of the generator.)
• Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the batte ry current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 -
P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connec-
tor and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
>> GO TO 3.
3.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED ON)
When ignition switch is turned ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 10.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
ALMIA0577GB
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
DLK-28
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SYSTEM (INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM)
• Intelligent Key low battery warning
• Key ID warning
OPERATION CONDITION
Operation condition of warning and information is as per the following table:
WARNING METHOD
The following table shows the alarm or warning methods with chime:
Warning/Information functions
Operation procedure
Intelligent Key system malfunction A malfunction is detected on BCM and key warning lamp turns ON
OFF position warning When condition A, B or condition C is satisfied:
• Condition A
- Ignition switch: ACC position
- Door switch (driver side
): ON (Door is open)
• Condition B
- Turn ignition switch from ON to OFF while door is open.
• Condition C
- Intelligent Key backside is contacted to push-button ignition switch while brake pedal is depressed and ignition switch is LOCK or OFF. (When the
Intelligent Key battery is discharged.)
- Door switch (driver side ): ON (Door is open)
P position warning For internal
• Shift position: Other than P
• Engine is stopped. (Ignition switch is turned from ON to OFF.)
For external • P position warning (For internal) operates.
• Door switch: ON to OFF (Door is open to close.)
• Intelligent Key cannot be detected inside the vehicle.
ACC warning • After P position warning operates, or when ignition switch is turned ON
immediately after P position warning operates.
• Ignition switch: ACC
Ta k e a w a y w a r n i n g Door status changes
from open to close
• Ignition switch: Other than LOCK and OFF.
• Door switch: ON to OFF (Door status changes from open to close.)
• Registered Intelligent Key is not detected inside the vehicle.
Door status is open • Ignition switch: Other than LOCK and OFF.
• Door switch: ON (Door is open.)
• Registered Intelligent Key is not detected inside the vehicle during Key
ID verification for 5 seconds.
Push-button ignition
switch operation • Ignition switch: Other than LOCK position.
• Push-button ignition switch is pressed.
• Registered Intelligent Key is not detected inside the vehicle.
Door lock operation warning Door lock operation is requested while door lock operation condition of
door request switch is not satisfied.
Engine start information Ignition switch is ON po-
sition
• Ignition switch: ON position
• Shift position: P
• Engine is stopped.
Ignition switch is other
than ON position • Ignition switch: Other than ON.
• Shift position: P
• Intelligent Key is in the passenger room after driver door is opened and
closed.
Ignition switch is ON po-
sition to OFF position • Ignition switch: ON position to OFF position.
• Shift position: P position
NOTE:
Engine start information turns ON for several seconds and then turns OFF,
when ignition switch is turned to the ON position from the OFF position. En-
gine start information does not turn ON until opening and closing of driver
door is detected again.
Intelligent Key low battery warning BCM detects that Intelligent Key is low battery, after ignition switch is turned
ON.
Key ID warning • Push-button ignition switch is pressed.
• Registered Intelligent Key is not detected inside the vehicle.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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