FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-36
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Crank the engine.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between the crankshaft posi-
tion sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
black/blue–black/blue
gray–grayCrank the engine.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of crank-
shaft position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the gap between the
crankshaft position sensor
and the pickup rotor.Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “GENERATOR AND
STARTER CLUTCH” on
page 6-62.Crank the engine.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Defective crankshaft position
sensor.Check the crankshaft position
sensor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR” on page 9-74.Crank the engine.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. Fault code No. 12
ItemCrankshaft position sensor: no normal signals are received
from the crankshaft position sensor.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-37
TIP
• If fault code Nos. 13 and 14 are both displayed, perform the checks and maintenance jobs for fault
code No. 13 first.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 13
Item Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.03
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air pressure.
ProcedureOperate the throttle while pushing the start switch.(If the display
value changes, the performance is OK.)
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of intake air pres-
sure sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air pressure
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
black/blue–black/blue
pink–pink
blue–bluePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of intake
air pressure sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-39
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. 2 Defective intake air pressure
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 03)
When engine is stopped:
Atmospheric pressure at the
current altitude and weather
conditions is indicated.
At sea level: Approx. 101 kPa
1000 m above sea level: Ap-
prox. 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level: Ap-
prox. 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level: Ap-
prox. 70 kPa
When engine is cranking:
Make sure that the indication
value changes.
The value does not change
when engine is cranking.
Check the intake air pressure
sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
INTAKE AIR PRESSURE
SENSOR” on page 9-80.
Fault code No. 15
Item Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.01
Diagnostic tool displayThrottle position sensor signal
• 11–14 (fully closed position)
• 109–116 (fully open position)
Procedure• Check with throttle valve fully closed.
• Check with throttle valve fully open.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of throttle posi-
tion sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2. Fault code No. 14
ItemIntake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged
or detached hose).
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-40
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between throttle position
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
black/blue–black/blue
yellow–yellow
blue–bluePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of throttle
position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 8-11.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Applied voltage of throttle po-
sition sensor lead.Check the applied voltage.
(black/blue–blue)
Refer to “CHECKING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 9-79.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
Location of discon-
nected leadOutput
voltage
Disconnected
ground lead5V
Disconnected out-
put lead0V
Disconnected
power supply lead0V
6 Defective throttle position
sensor.Check throttle position sen-
sor signal.
Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 01)
When the throttle valve is fully
closed:
A value of 11–14 is indicated.
When throttle valve is fully
open:
A value of 109–116 is indicat-
ed.
An indicated value is out of
the specified range. Re-
place the throttle position
sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7. Fault code No. 15
Item Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-42
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/bluePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of coolant
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-43
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. 5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is
not close to the ambient tem-
perature. Check the cool-
ant temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR” on page 9-78.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3. Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-
gle sensor.Check the installed direction
and condition of the sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.30
ActuationActuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil
is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil
coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3. Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub
wire harness.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler
and ECU coupler.
orange–orangeStart the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition
coil.
Check for looseness or
pinching.Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test
the primary coils for continu-
ity)Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74.Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode
(diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark Replace the
ECU. Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.