
8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM.......................................................................................... 8-2
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................... 8-2
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................... 8-4
CHARGING SYSTEM....................................................................................... 8-6
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................... 8-6
TROUBLE SHOOTING .............................................................................. 8-8
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM........................................................................... 8-10
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................. 8-10
YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL ................................................................ 8-12
TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS ............................................................. 8-13
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM.................................................................................... 8-32
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................. 8-32
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................. 8-34
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS....................................................................... 8-36
CHECKING THE SWITCHES .................................................................. 8-38
CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP................................................ 8-41
CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP ...................................................... 8-41
CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL ............................................................ 8-41
CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR........................... 8-42
CHECKING THE ECU .............................................................................. 8-43
CHECKING THE STATOR COIL ............................................................. 8-43
CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR ........................................... 8-43
CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR........................ 8-44
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ................................ 8-44
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
INPUT VOLTAGE .................................................................................... 8-43
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ............................ 8-46
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR ..................... 8-46
CHECKING THE NEUTRAL SWITCH ..................................................... 8-46
CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTOR ......................................................... 8-47

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-11
EAS1SL1327
1. Crankshaft position sensor
2. AC magneto
3. Rectifier/regulator
4. Joint connector
5. Condenser
7. Engine stop switch
8. Neutral switch
9. ECU
12.Fuel injector
14.Intake air temperature sensor
15.Coolant temperature sensor
16.Throttle position sensor
17.Intake air pressure sensor

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-20
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
Fault code21
SymptomCoolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3Wire harness continuity.Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou
-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blue
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4Mounted condition of coolant
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.
Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.
Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When the machine is cold,
displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper
-
ature.
Improper display Replace
the coolant temperature sen
-
sor.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
6Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-37
EAS1SL1334
1. Rectifier/regulator
2. Intake air pressure sensor
3. Throttle position sensor
4. Injector
5. Intake air temperature sensor
6. ECU
7. Ignition coil
8. Condenser
9. Neutral switch
10.Coolant temperature sensor

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-44
CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Coolant temperature sensorEWA14130
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor
with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature
sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it.
2. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k/100) to
the coolant temperature sensor.
b. Immerse the coolant temperature sensor in
a container filled with coolant.
TIP
Make sure the coolant temperature sensor ter-
minals do not get wet.
c. Place a thermometer in the coolant.
d. Slowly heat the coolant, and then let it cool
to the specified temperature indicated in the
table.
e. Check the coolant temperature sensor for
continuity at the temperatures indicated in
the table.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS1SL1343CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Throttle position sensor
(from the throttle body)EWA1DX1009
WARNING
• Handle the throttle position sensor with
special care.
• Never subject the throttle position sensor
to strong shocks. If the throttle position
sensor is dropped, replace it.
Coolant temperature sensor re-
sistance
2.51–2.78 k at 20°C (68°F)
210–221 at 100°C (212°F)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Green/White “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
12
G/W B/L
B/L G/W

TROUBLE SHOOTING
9-3
Fuel system
1. Throttle body
• Damaged or loose throttle body joint
2. Air filter
• Clogged air filter element
Chassis
1. Brake(s)
• Dragging brake
Electrical system
1. Spark plug
• Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
2. Ignition system
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty coolant temperature sensor
EAS1SL1359OVERCOOLING
Cooling system
• Faulty coolant temperature sensor
EAS1SL1360POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE
• Worn brake pad
• Worn brake disc
• Air in hydraulic brake system
• Leaking brake fluid
• Defective master cylinder kit
• Faulty brake caliper kit
• Faulty brake caliper seal
• Loose union bolt
• Damaged brake hose
• Oil or grease on the brake disc
• Oil or grease on the brake pad
• Incorrect brake fluid level
EAS1SL1361FAULTY FRONT FORK LEGS
Leaking oil
• Bent, damaged, or rusty inner tube
• Cracked or damaged outer tube
• Improperly installed oil seal
• Damaged oil seal lip
• Incorrect oil level (high)
• Loose damper rod assembly bolt
• Damaged damper rod assembly bolt copper
washer
• Cracked or damaged cap bolt O-ring
Malfunction
• Bent or damaged inner tube
• Bent or damaged outer tube
• Broken fork spring
• Bent or damaged damper rod
• Incorrect oil viscosity
• Incorrect oil level
EAS1SL1362UNSTABLE HANDLING
1. Handlebar
• Bent or improperly installed handlebar
2. Steering head components
• Improperly installed upper bracket
• Improperly installed lower bracket
(improperly tightened ring nut)
• Bent steering stem
• Damaged ball bearing or bearing race
3. Front fork leg (s)
• Uneven oil levels (both front fork legs)
• Unevenly tensioned fork spring (both front
fork legs)
• Broken fork spring
• Bent or damaged inner tube
• Bent or damaged outer tube
4. Swingarm
• Worn bearing or bushing
• Bent or damaged swingarm
5. Rear shock absorber assembly (-ies)
• Faulty rear shock absorber spring
• Leaking oil or gas
6. Tire (s)
• Uneven tire pressures (front and rear)
• Incorrect tire pressure
• Uneven tire wear
7. Wheel (s)
• Incorrect wheel balance
• Broken or loose spoke
• Damaged wheel bearing
• Bent or loose wheel axle
• Excessive wheel runout
8. Frame
• Bent frame
• Damaged steering head pipe
• Improperly installed bearing race

LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
9-4
EAS1SL1363
LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC CODES
COMMUNICATION ERROR WITH YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
Fault
codeITEMPage
12Crankshaft position sensor: no normal signals are received from the
crankshaft position sensor.8-14
13Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected.8-15
14Intake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged or de-
tached hose)8-16
15Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.8-17
16Throttle position sensor: stuck throttle position sensor is detected.8-19
21Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.8-20
22Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.8-21
30The vehicle has overturned.8-22
33Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead of the
ignition coil.8-23
39Injector: open or short circuit detected.8-25
41ECU: built-in lean angle sensor malfunction8-25
44EEPROM fault code No.: an error is detected while reading or writing
on EEPROM.8-26
46Vehicle system power supply: normal voltage is not supplied to the
ECU.8-27
50ECU: faulty ECU memory8-28
Fault
codeITEMPage
Waiting
for con
-
nection
No communication signal is received from the ECU.
8-28
Er-2Signals from the ECU cannot be received within the specified period
of time.8-29
Er-3Data from the ECU cannot be received correctly.8-30
Er-4Registered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnostic tool.8-31

LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
9-5
SENSOR OPERATION TABLEDiag-
nostic code No. ITEM Display Procedure
01 Throttle angle • Fully closed position
• Fully opened position Displays the throttle angle.
• 11-14
• 109-116
• Check with throttle fully
closed.
• Check with throttle fully opened.
03 Pressure of suction pipe Displays the intake air pres- sure.The atmospheric pressure
is displayed on the Yamaha
diagnostic tool.
05 Intake air temperature Displays the intake air tem- perature.Compare the actually mea-
sured intake air tempera-
ture with the Yamaha
diagnostic tool display val-
ue.
06 Coolant temperature Displays the coolant temper- ature.Compare the actually mea-
sured coolant temperature
with the Yamaha diagnostic
tool display value.
08 Lean angle sensor • Upright
•Overturn Displays the output voltage.
• 1.0 (V)
• 4.0 (V) Remove the ECU, and in-
cline it 45° or more.
09 Monitor voltage Displays the voltage of the external battery connected to
the Yamaha diagnostic tool.
• Approximately 12.0 (V)—
21 Neutral switch • Gear in neutral
• Gear not in neutral •ON
•OFF Operate the shift pedal.
25 Gear position sensor • Gear in 1st or 2nd
• Gear not in 1st or 2nd •ON
•OFF Operate the shift pedal.
60 EEPROM fault code No. display
• No fault
• CO adjustment valve
• Power Tuner injection cor-rection setting 0–8, or
Power Tuner ignition tim-
ing correction setting 0–8 •00
•01
•07
—
61 Malfunction history ( ) code No. display
*1
• There is no history.
• There is some history. •00
• Other: Displays the fault
code of ( ). —