ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECMEC-175
< BASIC INSPECTION > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• During programming, maintain the following conditions:
- Ignition switch: ON
- Electric load: OFF
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
- Battery voltage: 12 – 13.5 V (Be sure to check the va lue of battery voltage by selecting “BATTERY VOLT” in
“Data monitor” of CONSULT.)
>> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF NATS SYSTEM AND REGISTRATION OF ALL NATS IGNITION KEY IDS
Refer to SEC-66, "ECM : Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK ECM DATA STATUS
Check if the data is successfully copied from the EC M at Step 1 (before replacement) and saved in CONSULT.
Is the data saved successfully?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 9.
8.WRITE ECM DATA
With CONSULT
1. Select “WRITING DATA FOR REPLC CPU” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
The data saved by “SAVING DATA FOR REPLC CPU” is written to ECM.
>> GO TO 10.
9.PERFORM VIN REGISTRATION
Refer to EC-176, "Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RE LEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-177, "Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 11.
11 .PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 12.
12.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-179, "Work Procedure"
.
>> END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNINGEC-179
< BASIC INSPECTION > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462138
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to lear
n the idle air volume that keeps each engine idle speed
within the specific range. It must be per formed under any of the following conditions:
• Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
• Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462139
1.PRECONDITIONING
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
• Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100 °C (158 - 212 °F)
• Selector lever : P or N
• Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime running light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to
light only small lamps.
• Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
• Vehicle speed: Stopped
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT Drive vehicle until “ATF TENP SEN” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “CVT” system indicates less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-177, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
• It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
• It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-177, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully releas ed, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
6. Repeat the following procedure quick ly five times within 5 seconds.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
7. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 20 seconds until the MIL stops
blinking and turned ON.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462152
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-1
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Location Fuse No. Capacity
IPDM E/R #38 10 A
#56 10 A
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
12
Ground Existed
16
F13
*1
F90*252
E10
*1
E31*2128
ECM Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2121 128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)--2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 8.
ECM
ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2121 128 After turning ignition switch
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds Drop to 0 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2121 E18 13 Existed
ECM ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
+
−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*289 E10*1
E31*2128Ignition switch ON 0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds. Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)
+ −
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*289 F84 72 Existed
ECM ConditionVoltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2109 128 Ignition switch OFF 0 V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
+ −
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2109 E63 21 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPP LY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ECM
Voltag e
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*281 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*281 F83 58 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-221, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
( ″ A ″ Camshaft position - tim-
ing over-advanced or system
performance bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462162
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078. Refer to
EC-225, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P0014 is displayed with P1078, first pe rform trouble diagnosis for P1078. Refer to EC-413,
"DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0014 EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
( ″ B ″ Camshaft position - tim-
ing over-advanced or system
performance bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen- sor
• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick- up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rp m (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM