P0014 EVT CONTROLEC-213
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1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462163
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Check the engine oil level. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-211, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position
sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
4.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-331, "Component Inspection (Camshaft
position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EM-47, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever D position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-253
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462207
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96 °C (205 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96 °C (205 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462208
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-254, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too high) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MO NITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-263, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage
bank 1 sensor 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-265
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-266, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage
bank 1 sensor 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-295
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YES >> Proceed to
EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462235
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1
F14
*1
F91*2
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Existed
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Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-299
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462237
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1
F14
*1
F91*2
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Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462266
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specif ied limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “C OOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
11. Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
SEF484YB
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420 TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency be-
low threshold bank 1) • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-376
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P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank is stable. It means that output signal of the
fuel level sensor does not change. If ECM senses sloshi ng signal from the sensor, fuel level sensor malfunc-
tion is detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-376, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462297
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-18, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Refer to MWI-61, "Component Function Check"
.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0460 FUEL LEV SEN SLOSH
(Fuel Level Sensor ″A ″ Circuit) Even though the vehicle is parked, a sig-
nal being varied is sent from the fuel level
sensor to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM