PCS-40
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
ACTIVE TEST
VEH SPEED 2 [mph/km/h]
×Indicates condition of vehicle speed signal received from combination
meter on CAN communication line.
DOOR STAT -DR [LOCK/READY/UNLK] ×Indicates condition of driver side door status.
DOOR STAT -AS [LOCK/READY/UNLK] ×Indicates condition of passenger side door status.
DOOR STAT -RR [LOCK/READY/UNLK] ×Indicates condition of rear right side door status.
DOOR STAT -RL [LOCK/READY/UNLK] ×Indicates condition of rear left side door status.
ID OK FLAG [Set/Reset] Indicates condition of Intelligent Key ID.
PRMT ENG STRT [Set/Reset] Indicates condition of engine start possibility.
PRMT RKE STRT [Set/Reset] Indicates condition of engine start possibility from Intelligent Key.
I-KEY OK FLAG [Key ON/Key OFF] ×Indicates condition of Intelligent Key OK flag.
PRBT ENG STRT [Set/Reset] Indicates condition of engine start prohibit.
ID AUTHENT CANCEL TIMER [STOP] Indicates condition of Intelligent Key ID authentication.
ACC BATTERY SAVER [STOP] Indicate s condition of battery saver.
CRNK PRBT TMR [On/Off] Indicates co ndition of crank prohibit timer.
AUT CRNK TMR [On/Off] Indicates co ndition of automatic engine crank timer fr om Intelligent Key.
CRNK PRBT TME [sec] Indicat es condition of engine crank prohibit time.
AUTO CRNK TME [sec] Indicates co ndition of automatic engine crank time from Intelligent Key.
CRANKING TME [sec] Indicates condition of engine cranking time from Intelligent Key.
DETE SW PWR [On/Off] Indicates condition of detent switch voltage.
ACC RLY -REQ [On/Off] Indicates condition of accessory relay control request.
RKE OPE COUN1 [0-19] ×When remote keyless entry receiver receives the signal transmitted while
operating on Intelligent Key, the numerical value start changing.
RKE OPE COUN2 [0-19] ×When remote keyless entry receiver receives the signal transmitted while
operating on Intelligent Key, the numerical value start changing.
TRNK/HAT MNTR [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk room lamp switch.
RKE-LOCK [On/Off] Indicates condition of lock signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-UNLOCK [On/Off] Indicates condition of unlock signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-TR/BD [On/Off] Indicates condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-PANIC [On/Off] Indicates condition of panic signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-MODE CHG [On/Off] Indicates condition of mode change signal from Intelligent Key. Monitor Item [Unit] Main Description
Test Item Description
INTELLIGENT KEY LINK (CAN) This test is able to check Intelligent Key identification number [Off/ID No1/ID N02/ID No3/ID
No4/ID No5].
INT LAMP This test is able to check interior room lamp operation [On/Off].
FLASHER This test is able to check hazard lamp operation [LH/RH/Off].
HORN This test is able to check horn operation [On].
BATTERY SAVER This test is able to check battery saver operation [On/Off].
TRUNK/BACK DOOR This test is able to check trunk actuator operation [Open].
OUTSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation [On/Off].
INSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check combination meter warning chime operation [Take Out/Knob/Key/
Off].
INDICATOR This test is able to check combination meter warning lamp operation [KEY ON/KEY IND/Off].
IGN CONT2 This test is able to check ignition relay-2 control operation [On/Off].
ENGINE SW ILLUMI This test is able to check push-button ignition switch START indicator operation [On/Off].
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)PCS-41
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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WORK SUPPORT
PUSH SWITCH INDICATOR This test is able to check push-button ignition switch indicator operation [On/Off].
ACC CONT This test is able to check ac cessory relay control operation [On/Off].
IGN CONT1 This test is able to check ignition relay-1 control operation [On/Off].
ST CONT LOW This test is able to check starter control relay operation [On/Off].
IGNITION RELAY This test is able to ignition relay operation [On/Off].
REVERSE LAMP TEST This test is able to check reverse lamp illuminatio n operation [On/Off].
TRUNK/LUGGAGE LAMP TEST This test is able to check cargo lamp illumination operation [On/Off].
KEYFOB PW TEST This test is able to check power window operation using the Inte lligent Key [Off/DOWN/UP].
SHIFTLOCK SOLENOID TEST This te st is able to check shift lock solenoid operation [On/Off].
Test Item Description
Support Item Setting Description
IGN/ACC BATTERY SAVER On* Battery saver function ON.
Off Battery saver function OFF.
REMOTE ENGINE STARTER On* Remote engine start function ON.
Off Remote engine start function OFF.
ANSWERBACK I-KEY LOCK UNLOCK BUZZER Buzzer reminder function by door lock/unlock request switch ON.
HORN Horn chirp reminder function by door lock request switch ON.
Off* No reminder function by door lock/unlock request switch.
INVALID This mode is not used.
ANSWERBACK KEYLESS LOCK UN-
LOCK On
Buzzer or horn chirp reminder when doors are locked/unlocked with
Intelligent Key.
Off* No buzzer or horn chirp reminder when doors are locked/unlocked
with Intelligent Key.
ANSWER BACK On* Horn chirp reminder when doors are locked with Intelligent Key.
Off No horn chirp reminder when doors are locked with Intelligent Key.
RETRACTABLE MIRROR SET On Retractable mirror set ON.
Off* Retractable mirror set OFF.
CONFIRM KEY FOB ID — Intellige nt Key ID code can check.
LOCK/UNLOCK BY I-KEY On* Door lock/unlock function from Intelligent Key ON.
Off Door lock/unlock function from Intelligent Key OFF.
ENGINE START BY I-KEY On* Engine start function from Intelligent Key ON.
Off Engine start function from Intelligent Key OFF.
TRUNK/GLASS HATCH OPEN On* Buzzer reminder function by trunk opener request switch ON.
Off Buzzer reminder function by trunk opener request switch OFF.
INTELLIGENT KEY LINK SET On Intelligent Key link set ON.
Off* Intelligent Key link set OFF.
SHORT CRANKING OUTPUT Start70 msec
Starter motor operation duration times.
100 msec
200 msec
End —
INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS — This function allo ws inside key antenna self-diagnosis.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461631
Refer to
LAN-9, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : System Description".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
U1000 can be set if a module harness was disconnected and reconnected, perhaps during a repair. Confirm
that there are actual CAN diagnostic symptoms and a pr esent DTC by performing the Self Diagnostic Result
procedure.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461633
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 second or more.
2. Check “SELF- DIAG RESULTS”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Perform CAN Diagnosis as described in DIAG NOSIS section of CONSULT Operation Manual.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible cause
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000] When any listed module cannot communicate with CAN
communication signal continuously for 2 seconds or
more with ignition switch ON In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
•Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (VDC/TCS/ABS)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B260A IGNITION RELAY
B260A IGNITION RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-56, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
PCS-57, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC B261A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B261A. Refer to
PCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release the brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B260A detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-58, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461637
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E63 terminal 43 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 70 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
IGNITION RELAY
[B260A] BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or
more between the following information:
• Ignition relay-1 operation request.
• Ignition relay-1 feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN). • Harness or connectors
• IPDM E/R
•BCM
IPDM E/R Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E63 43 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Ignition: ON Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS
B260A IGNITION RELAYPCS-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
BCM
Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M18 70 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Ignition: ON Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461638
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release the brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2614 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-60, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461639
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-1 AND ACCESSORY RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accessory relay-1 and accessory relay-2.
3. Disconnect BCM connector M20.
4. Check continuity between accessory relay-1 c onnector J-3 terminal 2 and BCM connector M20 terminal
113.
5. Check continuity between accessory relay-2 connector M25 terminal 1 and BCM connector M20 terminal 113.
6. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 113 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
CONSULT Display DTC detectin g condition Possible cause
ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2614] An immediate operation of accessory relay-1 and ac-
cessory relay-2 is requested by BCM, but there is no
response for more than 1 second. • Harness or connectors
• Accessory relay-1
• Accessory relay-2
• Fuse block J/B
•BCM
Accessory relay-1 BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
J-3 2 M20 113 Yes
Accessory relay-2 BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M251M20113Yes
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M20 113 — No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUITPCS-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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2. CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-1 AND
ACCESSORY RELAY-2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between accessory relay-1 connector J-3 terminal 1 and ground.
3. Check continuity between accessory relay-2 connector M25 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ACCESSORY RELAYS
Perform the relay component inspection. Refer to PCS-61, "Component Inspection (Relay)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace relay.
4. CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-1 AND ACCE SSORY RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M20 terminal 113 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Relay)INFOID:0000000009461640
1. CHECK RELAY
1. Remove relay.
2. Check the continuity between relay terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace relay.
Accessory relay-1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
J-3 1 — Yes
Accessory relay-2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M25 2 — Yes
BCM Ground Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M20 113 — Ignition: OFF 0V
Ignition: ACC Battery voltage
Relay terminals Condition Continuity
3 and 5 Battery voltage applied to terminal 1 and
ground to terminal 2. Ye s
Voltage and ground removed. No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461641
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2615 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461642
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front blower motor relay.
3. Disconnect BCM connector M19.
4. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 2 and BCM connector M18 ter- minal 66.
5. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 1 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2615] An immediate operation of front blower motor relay
is requested by BCM, but there is no response for
more than 1 second. • Harness or connectors.
• Front blower motor relay.
• Fuse block J/B.
•BCM.
Front blower motor relay BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
J-4 2 M18 66 Yes
Front blower motor relay Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
J-4 2 — No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM