IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNINGEC-179
< BASIC INSPECTION > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462138
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to lear
n the idle air volume that keeps each engine idle speed
within the specific range. It must be per formed under any of the following conditions:
• Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
• Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462139
1.PRECONDITIONING
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
• Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100 °C (158 - 212 °F)
• Selector lever : P or N
• Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime running light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to
light only small lamps.
• Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
• Vehicle speed: Stopped
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT Drive vehicle until “ATF TENP SEN” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “CVT” system indicates less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-177, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
• It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
• It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-177, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully releas ed, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
6. Repeat the following procedure quick ly five times within 5 seconds.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
7. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 20 seconds until the MIL stops
blinking and turned ON.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-186
< BASIC INSPECTION >[QR25DE]
HOW TO SET SRT CODE
*: Normal conditions- Sea level
- Flat road
- Ambient air temperature: 20 – 30 °C (68 – 86 °F)
NOTE:
Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions. However, under other conditions,
diagnosis may also be performed. [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 – 30°C (68 – 86 °F)]
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462145
1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SRT STATUS
With CONSULT
Select “SRT STATUS” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode with CONSULT.
Without CONSULT
Perform “SRT status” mode with EC-74, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
.
With GST
Select Service $01 with GST.
Is SRT code(s) set?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
3.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “SRT WORK SUPPORT” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode with CONSULT.
2. For SRT(s) that is not set, perform the corre sponding “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” according to
the “Performance Priority” in the “SRT ITEM” table. Refer to EC-183, "Description"
.
3. Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 10.
4.PERFORM ROAD TEST
• Check the “Performance Priority” in the “SRT ITEM” table. Refer to EC-183, "Description"
.
• Perform the most efficient SRT set driving pattern to set the SRT properly. Refer to EC-184, "SRT Set Driv-
ing Pattern".
In order to set all SRTs, the SRT set driving pattern must be performed at least once.
>> GO TO 5.
5.PATTERN 1
1. Check the vehicle condition;
- Engine coolant temperature is −10 to 35 °C (14 to 95 °F).
- Fuel tank temperature is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
2. Start the engine.
3. Keep engine idling until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70 °C (158 °F)
NOTE:
ECM terminal voltage is follows;
• Engine coolant temperature
- −10 to 35 °C (14 to 95 °F): 3.0 – 4.3 V
-70 °(158 °F): Less than 4.1 V
• Fuel tank temperature: Less than 1.4 V
Refer to EC-88, "Reference Value"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462149
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of
the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC” of
“DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the E ngine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value
in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within t he SP value, the Engine Control System may have one
or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may af fect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc- tion)
• A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462150
1.START
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203 °F)
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating tem perature, drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SEN” (CVT
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140 °F).
• Electrical load: Not applied*
• Engine speed: Idle
*: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> END
NO >> Proceed to EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462194
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-244, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor 1 circuit range/perfor-
mance) The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462195
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TE MPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462196
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TE MPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
Check ECT sensor. Refer to EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462197
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
ECT sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
ECT sensor ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462198
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-245, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462199
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0117 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor 1 circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor 1 circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx. )
ECT sensor
Connector Terminal F54 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462200
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −
Continuity
ECT sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 1 F14
*1
F91*228 Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F14
*1
F91*227 Existed
ECT sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM