![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-875
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2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set the pressure pump with pressure gauge to the EVAP
NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-875
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2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set the pressure pump with pressure gauge to the EVAP](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2168.png)
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-875
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2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set the pressure pump with pressure gauge to the EVAP
service port adapter.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat- isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3 mmHg, 0.12 inHg).
If NG, go to EC-875, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST Instruction Manual.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342042
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. 2. Retighten until reteaching sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-528, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
SEF462UI
SEF915U
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-989
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342212
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-989
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342212
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2282.png)
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-989
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342212
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342213
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342214
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342215
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor itemConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual PRECAUTIONSEM-5
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Precaution for Removal and DisassemblyINFOID:0000000005930915
• When instructed to use special service tools, use the spec
ifi NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual PRECAUTIONSEM-5
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Precaution for Removal and DisassemblyINFOID:0000000005930915
• When instructed to use special service tools, use the spec
ifi](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2394.png)
PRECAUTIONSEM-5
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Precaution for Removal and DisassemblyINFOID:0000000005930915
• When instructed to use special service tools, use the spec
ified tools. Always be careful to work safely, avoid
forceful or uninstructed operations.
• Exercise maximum care to avoid damage to mating or sliding surfaces.
• Cover openings of engine system with tape or the equiva lent, if necessary, to seal out foreign materials.
• Mark and arrange disassembly parts in an organized way for easy troubleshooting and assembly.
• When loosening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, start with the one furthest outside, then the one diagonally opposite, and so on. If the order of loosening is specif ied, do exactly as specified. Power tools may be used
where noted in the step.
Precaution for Inspection, Repair and ReplacementINFOID:0000000005930916
• Before repairing or replacing, thoroughly inspect parts. Inspect new replacement parts in the same way, and
replace if necessary.
Precaution for Assembly and InstallationINFOID:0000000005930917
• Use torque wrench to tighten bolts or nuts to specification.
• When tightening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, equally tighten in several different steps starting with the ones in center, then ones on inside and outside diagonally in this order. If the order of tightening is specified,
do exactly as specified.
• Replace with new gasket, packing, oil seal or O-ring.
• Thoroughly wash, clean, and air-blow each part. Carefully check oil or coolant passages for any restriction
and blockage.
• Avoid damaging sliding or mating surfaces. Completely remove foreign materials such as cloth lint or dust. Before assembly, oil sliding surfaces well.
• Release air within route after draining coolant.
• Before starting engine, apply fuel pressure to fuel lines with turning ignition switch ON (with engine stopped).
Then make sure that there are no leaks at fuel line connections.
• After repairing, start engine and increase engine speed to check coolant, fuel, oil, and exhaust systems for
leakage.
Parts Requiring Angular TighteningINFOID:0000000005930918
• Use an angle wrench for the final tightening of the following engine parts:
- Cylinder head bolts
- Camshaft sprocket (INT)
- Main bearing cap bolts
- Connecting rod cap nuts
- Crankshaft pulley bolt (No angle wrench is required as the bolt flange is provided with notches for angulartightening)
• Do not use a torque value for final tightening.
• The torque value for these parts are for a preliminary step.
• Ensure thread and seat surfaces are clean and coated with engine oil.
Precaution for Liquid GasketINFOID:0000000005930919
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING
Tool number : KV10112100 (BT-8653-A)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EM-8
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PREPARATION
Commercial Service Tools
INFOID:0000000005930921
EM03470000
(J-8037)
Piston ring compressor Installing piston assembly into cylinder bore
KV11103000
( — NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EM-8
< PREPARATION >[HR16DE]
PREPARATION
Commercial Service Tools
INFOID:0000000005930921
EM03470000
(J-8037)
Piston ring compressor Installing piston assembly into cylinder bore
KV11103000
( —](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2397.png)
EM-8
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PREPARATION
Commercial Service Tools
INFOID:0000000005930921
EM03470000
(J-8037)
Piston ring compressor Installing piston assembly into cylinder bore
KV11103000
( — )
Pulley puller Removing crankshaft pulley
Quick connector release Removing fuel tube quick connectors in en- gine room
(Available in SEC. 164 of PARTS CATALOG:
Part No. 16441 6N210)
1. Press stand: ST13030020
( — )
2. Center shaft: KV10114120
( — )
3. Drift: KV10109730
( — )
4. Spring: ST13030030
( — )
5. Center cap: KV10110310
( — ) Installing and removing piston pin
KV11105210
(J-44716)
Stopper plate Fixing drive plate and flywheel
WS39930000
(—)
Tube presser Pressing the tube of liquid gasket
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool name
Description
S-NT044
NT676
PBIC0198E
PBIC3873E
ZZA0009D
NT052
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-33
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FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000005930941
CAUTION:
Never remove or disassemble pa NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-33
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FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000005930941
CAUTION:
Never remove or disassemble pa](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2422.png)
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-33
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FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000005930941
CAUTION:
Never remove or disassemble part
s unless instructed as shown.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005930942
WARNING:
• Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE” sign in the workshop.
• Be sure to work in a well ventilated area and furnish workshop with a CO
2 fire extinguisher.
• Do not smoke while servicing fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from the work area.
REMOVAL
1. Release the fuel pressure. Refer to EC-499, "Inspection".
2. Disconnect battery negative terminal. Refer to SC-7, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove intake manifold. Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
1. Quick connector cap 2. Fuel feed hose 3. Fuel tube
4. Fuel tube protector 5. O-ring (black) 6. Clip
7. Fuel injector 8.O-ring (green)
PBIC3663E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EM-34
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FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
4. Disconnect quick connector with the following procedure. Dis-
connect fuel feed hose from fuel tube.
NOTE:
There is no fuel return pa NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EM-34
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[HR16DE]
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
4. Disconnect quick connector with the following procedure. Dis-
connect fuel feed hose from fuel tube.
NOTE:
There is no fuel return pa](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2423.png)
EM-34
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FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
4. Disconnect quick connector with the following procedure. Dis-
connect fuel feed hose from fuel tube.
NOTE:
There is no fuel return path.
a. Remove quick connector cap (1) from quick connector connec- tion.
b. Disconnect fuel feed hose from hose clamp.
c. With the sleeve side of quick connector release facing quick connector, install quick connector release
onto fuel tube.
d. Insert quick connector release into quick connector until sleeve contacts and goes no further. Hold quick connector release on
that position.
CAUTION:
Inserting quick connector re lease hard will not disconnect
quick connector. Hold qui ck connector release where it
contacts and goes no further.
e. Draw and pull out quick connector straight from fuel tube. CAUTION:
• Pull quick connector holding “A” position.
• Do not pull with lateral force applied. O-ring inside quickconnector may be damaged.
• Prepare container and cloth beforehand as fuel will leak out.
• Avoid fire and sparks.
• Keep parts away from heat source. Especially, be careful when welding is performed around them.
• Do not expose parts to battery electrolyte or other acids.
• Do not bend or twist connection between quick co nnector and fuel feed hose during installation/
removal.
• To keep clean the connecting portion and to avoid dam-
age and foreign materials, cover them completely with
plastic bags or something similar.
5. Disconnect harness connector from fuel injector.
1 : Quick connector cap
PBIC3771E
PBIC3664E
KBIA0702E
PBIC2205E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-37
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c. Align center to insert quick connector straightly into fuel tube.
• Insert quick connector to fuel NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-37
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c. Align center to insert quick connector straightly into fuel tube.
• Insert quick connector to fuel](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2426.png)
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-37
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c. Align center to insert quick connector straightly into fuel tube.
• Insert quick connector to fuel tube until the top spool on fuel
tube is inserted completely and the 2nd level spool is posi-
tioned slightly below quick connector bottom end.
CAUTION:
• Hold “A” position shown when inserting fuel tube into
quick connector.
• Carefully align center to avoid inclined insertion to pre-
vent damage to O-ring inside quick connector.
• Insert until you hear a “click” sound and actually feel the engagement.
• To avoid misidentification of engagement with a similar sound, be sure to perform the next step.
d. Before clamping fuel feed hose with hose clamp, pull quick connector hard by hand holding “A” position. Make sure it is completely engaged (connected) so that it does not come out from fuel tube.
e. Install quick connector cap (1) to quick connector connection. • Install quick connector cap with the side arrow facing quickconnector side (fuel feed hose side).
CAUTION:
• Make sure that the quick connector and fuel tube aresecurely engaged with the quick connector cap mount-
ing groove.
• Quick connector may not be connected correctly if quick connector cap cannot be installed easily. Remove
the quick connector cap, an d then check the connection
of quick connector again.
f. Install fuel feed hose to hose clamp.
7. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
InspectionINFOID:0000000006413311
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
• Before starting engine, check oil/fluid levels incl uding engine coolant and engine oil. If less than required
quantity, fill to the specified level. Refer to MA-14, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
• Use procedure below to check for fuel leakage.
• Turn ignition switch ON (with engine stopped). With fuel pressure applied to fuel piping, check for fuel leak- age at connection points.
• Start engine. With engine speed increased, check again for fuel leakage at connection points.
• Run engine to check for unusual noise and vibration.
• Warm up engine thoroughly to make sure there is no leak age of fuel, exhaust gas, or any oils/fluids including
engine oil and engine coolant.
• Bleed air from passages in lines and hoses, such as in cooling system.
• After cooling down engine, again check oil/fluid levels including engine oil and engine coolant. Refill to spec- ified level, if necessary.
• Summary of the inspection items:
*Power steering fluid, brake fluid, etc.
NOTE:
KBIA0272E
PBIC3664E
Item Before starting engine Engine runningAfter engine stopped
Engine coolant LevelLeakage Level
Engine oil LevelLeakage Level
Transmission/
transaxle fluid A/T and CVT Models
LeakageLevel/Leakage Leakage
M/T Models Level/Leakage LeakageLevel/Leakage
Other oils and fluids* LevelLeakage Level
Fuel LeakageLeakageLeakage
Exhaust gas —Leakage —
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG AND ROCKER COVER
EM-47
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3. Remove spark plug using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Never drop or shock it.
4. Remove gro NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG AND ROCKER COVER
EM-47
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3. Remove spark plug using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Never drop or shock it.
4. Remove gro](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2436.png)
IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG AND ROCKER COVER
EM-47
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3. Remove spark plug using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Never drop or shock it.
4. Remove ground cable (RH).
5. Support the bottom surface of engine using a trans mission jack, and then remove the engine mounting
bracket and insulator (RH). Refer to EM-82, "
Exploded View".
6. Remove fuel tube protector.
7. Disconnect PCV valve hose from PCV valve.
8. Remove oil filler cap.
9. Remove rocker cover. • Loosen bolts in reverse order shown.
NOTE:
13 and 14 shown are used to tighten the fuel tube protector.
10. Remove rocker cover gasket from rocker cover.
11. Use scraper to remove all traces of liquid gasket from cylinder head and front cover.
CAUTION:
Never scratch or damage the mating surface when cleaning off old liquid gasket.
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Never drop or shock spark plug.
• Checking and adjusting spar k plug gap is not required
between change intervals.
• If spark plug tip is covered with carbon, a spark plug cleaner may be used.
PBIC3871E
: Engine front
PBIC3670E
SMA806CA
Cleaner air pressure
: Less than 588 kPa (5.88 bar, 6 kg/cm2, 85 psi)
Cleaning time : Less than 20 seconds
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa