Page 1896 of 3787
EC-602
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Vacuum Hose Drawing
INFOID:0000000006341735
Refer to EC-517, "Schematic" for Vacuum Control System.
: Vehicle front : From EVAP canister
1. Intake manifold 2. EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve 3. EVAP service port
4. EVAP purge resonator
NOTE:
Do not use soapy water or any type of solven t while installing vacuum hoses or purge hoses.
PBIB3330E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1899 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-605
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ECM Harness Connector Terminal LayoutINFOID:0000000006341737
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:00000000063 NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-605
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ECM Harness Connector Terminal LayoutINFOID:0000000006341737
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:00000000063](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1898.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-605
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ECM Harness Connector Terminal LayoutINFOID:0000000006341737
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006341738
PREPARATION
1. ECM (1) is located in the engine room left side near battery.
• : Vehicle front
ECM INSPECTION TABLE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIA9221J
PBIB2959E
Te r m i -
nal No. Wire
color Item
Condition Data (DC Voltage)
1L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2 V
2SB Throttle contro
l motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed (More than 140 seconds after starting en-
gine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8 V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8148J
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
Page 1929 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FO NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FO](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1928.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1019.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1931 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1930.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1932 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000006341750
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electro NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000006341750
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electro](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1931.png)
EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000006341750
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and ot her corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-30, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1933 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341751
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341751
CAN (Controller Area Network](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1932.png)
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341751
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341752
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341753
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-640, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1935 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341756
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341756
CAN (Controller Area Network](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1934.png)
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341756
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341757
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341758
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-642, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0140
0140 Lost communication
with BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between BCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1937 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341761
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341761
CAN (Controller Area Network](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1936.png)
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341761
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341762
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341763
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-644, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa