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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-125
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928170
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALWith CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “TCC S/V DUTY” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CL UTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assemb ly harness connector and TCM connector.
Monitor item Condition Display value
(Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4 % ⇔ 94 %
Name Connec-
tor Terminal
ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
To r q u e c o n -
verter clutch
solenoid
valve E31 3 - Ground When A/T performs lock-
up.
8 - 15 V
When A/T does not per-
form lock-up. 0 V
SCIA3261E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve E31 3 - Ground
5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3262E
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AT-126
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity bet ween ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-75, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005928171
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
• For removal, refer to AT-222, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
TCM E313
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
5
SCIA3263E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve F30 5 - Ground 5 - 20
Ω
SCIA3456E
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-127
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• Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
• Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valve F30 5 - Ground
5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
SCIA2066E
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AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928172
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosismalfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928173
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928174
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 T/C CLUTCH FNCTN” wit h CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuc k closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 T/C CLUTCH FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928175
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928176
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-131
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During AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
10.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 .CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-124, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - T C V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
SCIA7190E
SCIA7191E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve F30 5 - Ground
5 - 20 Ω
SCIA2063E
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AT-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound whileapplying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
124, "Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
14.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15.CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
16.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
SCIA2066E
SCIA7191E
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AT-148
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928202
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission
range switch, overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). The overrun clutch opera-
tion will then be controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928203
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928204
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVER CLUTCH SOLENOID ” with CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate sole-
noid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928205
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928206
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more t han 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/V When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)OFF
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P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOIDAT-149
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Wiring Diagram - AT - OVRCSVINFOID:0000000005928207
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to AT-75, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
BCWA0657E
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