EC-278
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P0190, P0192,
P0193 FRP SENSOR
6.CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK FRP SENSOR
Refer to EC-278, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288297
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
+−
Continuity
FRP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F26 2 F111 31 Existed
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: Idle 980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
+
−
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 111 3 1 F 111 4 0 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0.98 – 1.2 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly 1.1 – 2.9 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0191 FRP SENSOREC-279
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P0191 FRP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III reaches at least
70 °C (158 °F).
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engi ne until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35 °C
(95 °F) or less.
CAUTION:
The difference between air temperature an d engine coolant temperature must be 5°C or less.
Do not turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-279, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288299
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP s ensor harness connector terminals.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0191 Fuel rail pressure sensor Fuel rail pressure re
mains at more than
1.5 MPa (15 bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2, 217.5 psi)
for 0.2 seconds or more during ignition
ON. Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Low fuel pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(The electrically-controlled cooling fan cou-
pling circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Low fuel pressure sensor
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-280
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P0191 FRP SENSOR
Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
FRP sensor Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F26 1 3 5 V
+ −Voltag e
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector Terminal F26 1 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F 111 27Low fuel pressure sensor F25 3
Power steering pressure sensor F35 1
Cooling fan speed sensor F39 2
28 FRP sensor F26 1
+ −
Continuity
FRP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F26 3 F111 40 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0191 FRP SENSOREC-281
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Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK FRP SENSOR
Refer to EC-278, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288360
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F 111 5
Ground Existed
E80 11 4
11 5
174
175
+ −
Continuity
FRP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F26 2 F111 31 Existed
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: Idle 980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-291
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217840
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Multiple cylinder misfires detected) Multiple cylinders misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leakage
The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(No.1 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 CYL 2 MISFIRE
(No. 2 cylinder misfire detected) No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 CYL 3 MISFIRE
(No. 3 cylinder misfire detected) No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 CYL 4 MISFIRE
(No. 4 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 CYL 5 MISFIRE
(No. 5 cylinder misfire detected) No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306 CYL 6 MISFIRE
(No. 6 cylinder misfire detected) No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307 CYL 7 MISFIRE
(No. 7 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308 CYL 8 MISFIRE
(No. 8 cylinder misfire detected) No. 8 cylinder misfires.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-293
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Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse No. in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-294
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-506, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-132, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-132, "
Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-16, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-309
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217853
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to EC-530, "
Inspection" and EC-531, "Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Idle Speed" and EC-538, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-139, "
Work Procedure".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
Refer to EC-498, "
Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fuse arrangement, refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following
procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB1216E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56