DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)SEC-29
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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ACTIVE TEST
Te s t i t e m
*: Operates while the engine is running. DETENT SW
[Off/On]
Displays the status of the A/T shift selector (detention switch) judged by IPDM E/
R.
S/L RLY -REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the steering lock relay signal received from BCM via CAN
communication.
S/L STATE
[LOCK/UNLK/UNKWN] Displays the status of the steering lock judged by IPDM E/R.
OIL P SW
[Open/Close] Displays the status of the oil pressure switch judged by IPDM E/R.
HOOD SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the hood switch judged by IPDM E/R.
HL WASHER REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the headlamp washer request signal received from BCM via
CAN communication.
THFT HRN REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the theft warning horn request signal received from BCM
via CAN communication.
HORN CHIRP
[Off/On] Displays the status of the horn reminder signal received from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
Monitor Item
[Unit] MAIN SIG-
NALS Description
Test item Operation Description
CORNERING LAMP LH
NOTE:
This item is indicated, but cannot be tested.
RH
HORN On Operates horn relay for 20 ms.
REAR DEFOGGER Off OFF
On Operates the rear window defogger relay.
FRONT WIPER Off OFF
Lo Operates the front wiper relay.
Hi Operates the front wiper relay and front wiper high relay.
MOTOR FAN* 1OFF
2 Transmits 50% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control module.
3 Transmits 75% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control module.
4
Transmits 100% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control mod-
ule.
HEAD LAMP WASHER On Operates the headlamp washer relay for 1 second.
EXTERNAL LAMPS Off OFF
TAIL Operates the tail lamp relay.
Lo Operates the headlamp low relay.
Hi
Operates the headlamp low relay and ON/OFF the headlamp high relay at 1 sec-
ond intervals.
Fog Operates the front fog lamp relay.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1610 LOCK MODESEC-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
P1610 LOCK MODE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226201
ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engi ne start, when engine start operation is performed 5 times
or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226202
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-53, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226203
1.CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION
1. Check that DTC except fo r DTC P1610 is not detected.
If detected, erase the DTC after fixing.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Contact the registered Intelligent Key backside to push-button ignition switch and wait 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait 5 seconds.
6. Repeat steps 3 and 5 twice (a total of 3 times).
7. Check that engine can start.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causeP1610 LOCK MODE When ECM detects a communication malfunction between
ECM and BCM 5 times or more.
—
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2013 STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2013 STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Lock the steering. NOTE:
3. Press the push-button ignition switch.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226219
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Does steering lock operate?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causeB2013 ID DISCORD BCM-S/L The ID verification results between BCM and
steering lock unit are NG. Steering lock unit
To lock the steering1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226220
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Lock steering. NOTE:
3. Press the push-button ignition switch.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226221
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2014 CHAIN OF S/L-BCM Inactive communication between steering
lock unit and BCM Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
BCM
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 7 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 12
ON 0
Steering lock unit BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M12 7 M71 95 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMUSEC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNI T COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Connect steering lock unit connector and BCM connector.
2. Read voltage signal between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 7 Not existed
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 5
Existed
6
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 2 Ground Steering lock unit Lock status 12
Lock or unlock
For 15 seconds after
unlock
12
15 seconds or later
after unlock. 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
JMKIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNI
T COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect steering lock unit and BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
Steering lock unit BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M12 2 M71 94 Existed
Steering lock unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2555 STOP LAMPSEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2555 STOP LAMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226222
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Depress the brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226223
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 7, lo cated in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2555 STOP LAMP BCM makes a comparison between the
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop
lamp switch. It judges from their values to
detect the malfunctioning circuit. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Fuse
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal M71 105 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Connector Terminal E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2609 STEERING STATUSSEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2609 STEERING STATUS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226245
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226246
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2609 S/L STATUS BCM detects one of the following status.
Combination of steering lock state switch and
steering unlock state switch is not normal.
Combination of steering lock state switch and steering unlock state switch is different from
steering lock/unlock state that BCM recognizes. Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56