EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-318, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288308
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge vo lume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
(Sensor ground) 3.1 - 4.0
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F48 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217854
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-322, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217855
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge vo lume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open) An excessively low voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0445 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted) An excessively high voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F48 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-325, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288311
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447 VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve circuit open) An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OU TPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister v ent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-327, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
EVAP canister vent control valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
C18 1 Ground Battery voltage
EVAP canister vent control valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
C18 2 E80 120 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-333
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-333, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288317
1.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance) ECM detects a sloshing signal
from the EVAP control system
pressure sensor (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system
pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
C17 3 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-427, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASS IST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation"
(Without distance control assist system)
Refer to ACC-4, "
MODELS WITH DISTANCE CONTROL ASSI ST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With
distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor low input) An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM. (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-338
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASS IST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation"
(Without distance control assist system)
Refer to ACC-4, "
MODELS WITH DISTANCE CONTROL ASSI ST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With
distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
E80 133EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
C17 1 E80 150 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56