P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208 INJECTOR
EC-287
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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205,
P0206, P0207, P0208 INJECTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217835
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the foll owing procedure, comfirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-287, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217836
1.PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR
Refer to EC-498, "
Component Function Check".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201 No.1 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
ECM
P0202 No. 2 fuel injector circuit
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0203 No. 3 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0204 No. 4 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0205 No. 5 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 5 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0206 No. 6 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 6 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0207 No. 7 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 7 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0208 No. 8 fuel injector circuit ECM detects No. 8 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217838
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217843
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors(The knock sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0332 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
DTC
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F203 2 F111 35 Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F204 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217846
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
circuit) The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running. Harness or connectors
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(EVAP control system pres sure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Signal plate
CKP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F74 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
CKP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 1 F110 76 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 1) circuit]
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to
ECM for the first few seconds during
engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
open or shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345 CMP SEN/CIRC-B2
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 2) circuit] Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is
open or shorted.]
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-11, "
Work Flow".)
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> P0340: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> P0345: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC CMP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 1 Ground Approx. 5
P0345 2 F83 1
CMP sensor ECM Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 F84 1 F110 77 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-305
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NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 2 F11068
Existed
P0345 2 F83 2 99
DTC CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 3 F11095
Existed
P0345 2 F83 3 73
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56