DLN-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222260
Supplies power to transfer control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222261
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1811” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222262
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE When transfer control unit power supply
is lower or higher than normalMalfunction of transfer control unit pow-
er supply circuit (open or short)
Transfer control unit
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#56).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram -
IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground 0 V
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Transfer control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 58 E59 32 Existed
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E60 46
Ground Existed
44
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181B” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222275
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181B IMCOMP SELFSHUT When ignition switch is OFF and transfer
control unit power su
pply is lower or
higher than normal Self-shut is incomplete.
Transfer control unit
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181C TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
P181C TRANSFER MO
TOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222276
Supplies power to transfer control actuator (transfer motor).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181C” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222278
1.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY (2)
Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 30A fusible link (J).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.41 terminal and
30A fusible link (J).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with each harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181C MOTOR POWER SUPPLY When transfer control actuator power
supply is lower or higher than normalMalfunction of transfer control actuator
(transfer motor) powe
r supply circuit
+ −
Voltag e
Transfer control unit
Connector Terminal E60 41 46 Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDLN-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222306
Supplies power to 4WD system.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222307
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis fo r power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Approx. 0 V
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#56).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram -
IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 30A fusible link (J).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.41 terminal and
30A fusible link (J).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK 4WD SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
IPDM E/R Transfe r control unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 58 E59 32 Existed
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E60 41 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E60 41 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDLN-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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2. Disconnect 4WD switch assembly harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between 4WD switch assembly harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between 4WD switch assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK 4WD SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#13).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram -
IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4WD switch assembly — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M54 12 Ground Approx. 0 V
4WD switch assembly — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M54 12 Ground Battery voltage
Fuse block (J/B) 4WD switch assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M3 10C M54 12 Existed
4WD switch assembly —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M54 12 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E60 44
Ground Approx. 0 V
46
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E60 44
Ground Existed
46
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-1
ENGINE
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SECTION EC
A
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CONTENTS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VK56VD
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................
9
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....9
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
9
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover ......9
Precautions For Xenon Headlamp Service ...............9
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine
and A/T ....................................................................
10
General Precautions ...............................................10
PREPARATION ...........................................14
PREPARATION .............................................. ....14
Special Service Tools .......................................... ....14
Commercial Service Tools ......................................14
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .............................16
COMPONENT PARTS ................................... ....16
Component Parts Location .................................. ....16
Component Description ...........................................19
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor ..........................21
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1 ..................................21
ASCD Brake Switch & Stop Lamp Switch ...............21
ASCD Steering Switch ............................................21
ASCD Indicators ......................................................21
Battery Current Sensor (With Battery Tempera-
ture Sensor) ............................................................
22
Camshaft Position Sensor .......................................22
Crankshaft Position Sensor .....................................23
ECM ........................................................................23
Electric Throttle Control Actuator ............................23
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling .............24
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ......................25
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor ..............................25
EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor .................26
EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve .........................26
EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid
Valve .................................................................... ....
26
Fuel Injector .............................................................26
Fuel Level Sensor ....................................................26
Fuel Pump Control Module ......................................27
Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor .......................................27
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor ...............................27
Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 ........................................27
High Pressure Fuel Pump .......................................28
ICC Brake Switch & Stop Lamp Switch ...................29
ICC Steering Switch ................................................29
Ignition Coil With Power Transistor .........................29
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve ...........29
Knock Sensor ...................................................... ....30
Low Fuel Pressure Sensor ......................................30
Low Pressure Fuel Pump ........................................30
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ............................30
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor ........................31
Mass Air Flow Sensor (With Intake Air Tempera-
ture Sensor) .............................................................
31
Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Sensor ..................31
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor ............................... ....32
VVEL Actuator Motor ...............................................32
VVEL Actuator Motor Relay .....................................32
VVEL Control Module ..............................................32
VVEL Control Shaft Position Sensor .......................32
STRUCTURE AND OPERATION .....................33
Positive Crankcase Ventilation ................................33
On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) ........34
SYSTEM ............................................................35
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ........................ ...........35
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : System Diagram ....35
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : System Descrip-
tion ...........................................................................
35
DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM .......... ....36
DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM :
System Diagram .....................................................
36
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56