AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNITADP-33
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
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10
(L/O) Ground Door mirror motor (pas-
senger side) up output
signal
Output Door mirror RH Operate
(up)
12
Other than the
above 0
11
(Y/B) Ground Door mirror motor (pas-
senger side) left output
signal Output Door mirror RH Operate
(left)
12
Other than the
above 0
12
(SB) Ground Door mirror motor (driver
side) down/right output
signal Output Door mirror (LH) Operate
(down/right)
12
Other than the
above 0
13
(LG) Ground Tilt switch down signal Input Tilt switch Operate
(down)
0
Other than the
above 5
14
(BR) Ground
Changeover switch LH
signal Input
Changeover
switch position LH 0
Neutral or RH 5
15
(O/L) Ground Mirror switch down sig-
nal Input Mirror switchOperate
(down)
0
Other than the
above 5
16
(V/W) Ground Mirror switch righ
t signal Input Mirror switch Operate
(right)
0
Other than the
above 5
17
(L/R) Ground Door mirror sensor (pas-
senger side) left/right
signal
Input Door mirro
r RH position Change between 3.4 (close to
left edge) 0.6 (close to right
edge)
18
(G/W) Ground
Door mirror sensor (driv-
er side) left/right signal Input Door mirro
r LH position Change between 0.6 (close to
left edge) 3.4 (close to right
edge)
19
(G)
Ground Telescopic switch back-
ward signal
InputTelescopic
switch Operate
(backward)
0
Other than the
above 5
20
(Y) Ground Sensor ground — — 0
21
(W/L) Ground
Door mirror motor sen-
sor power supply Input — 5
22
(V) Ground Door mirror motor (pas-
senger side) down/right
output signal Output Door mirror (RH) Operate
(down/right)
12
Other than the
above 0
23
(L/W) Ground Door mirror motor (driver
side) up output signal
Output Door mirror (LH) Operate
(up)
12
Other than the
above 0
Te r m i n a l N o .
(wire color) Description
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
+ - Signal name Input/
Output
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-34
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT
24
(BR/Y) Ground Door mirror motor (driver
side) left output signal
Output Door mirror (LH) Operate
(left)
12
Other than the
above 0
25
(W/R) Ground Battery power supply Input — Battery voltage
26
(L) Ground Telescopic motor back-
ward output signal
OutputSteering tele-
scopic Operate
(backward)
12
Other than the
above 0
27
(P) Ground Tilt & telescopic sensor
power supply
Output — 12
28
(G) Ground Tilt motor down output
signal
Output Steering tilt Operate
(down)
12
Other than the
above 0
29
(W/B) Ground Tilt motor up output sig-
nal
OutputSteering tilt
Operate
(up)
12
Other than the
above 0
Telescopic motor for-
ward output signal Steering tele-
scopicOperate
(forward)
12
Other than the
above 0
30
(B) Ground Ground — — 0
Te r m i n a l N o .
(wire color) Description
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
+ - Signal name Input/
Output
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248348
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 1
communication lines. Driver seat control unit receives t he operation signals of tilt & telescopic switch, door mir-
ror remote control switch, and the position signals of door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner
control unit and transmits the operation request signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248349
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PROCEDURE
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-64, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248350
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and autom atic drive positioner control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control uni t harness connector and automatic drive positioner con-
trol unit harness connector.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2128 UART COMM The communication between driver seat control unit
and auto drive positioner control unit is interrupted for
a period of time. UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
Driver seat control unit
Automatic drive positioner
control unit
Driver seat control unit Automatic drive positioner control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B452 2 M75 8 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SLIDING SENSORADP-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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SLIDING SENSOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006248386
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “SLIDE PULSE” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check sliding sensor signal under the following conditions.
*1 : The value at the seat position attained when the battery is connected is considered to be 32768.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-89, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248387
1.CHECK SLIDING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Read voltage signal between driver seat contro l unit harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SLIDING SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and sliding sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and sliding sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between driver s eat control unit harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition Value
SLIDE PULSE Seat sliding Operate (forward)
Change (increase)
*1
Operate (backward)Change (decrease)*1
Release
No change*1
(+)
(-) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B452 18 Ground Seat sliding Operate
Other than the
above
0 or 5
JMJIA0119ZZ
Driver seat control unit Sliding motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B452 18 B461 18 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
SLIDING SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK SLIDING SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between sliding motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SLIDING SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control uni t harness connector and sliding motor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.CHECK SLIDING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between slidi ng sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace sliding motor.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Driver seat control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B452 18 Not existed
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sliding motor
Connector Terminals B461 12 Ground 12
Driver seat control unit Sliding motor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B452 12 B461 12 Existed
Driver seat control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B452 12 Not existed
Sliding motor GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B461 43 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
RECLINING SENSORADP-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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RECLINING SENSOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006248388
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “RECLN PULSE” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check reclining sensor signal under the following conditions.
*1 : The value at the seat position attained when the battery is connected is considered to be 32768.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-91, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248389
1.CHECK RECLINING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Read voltage signal between driver seat contro l unit harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK RECLINING SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and reclining motor connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and reclining motor harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between driver s eat control unit harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition Value
RECLN PULSE Seat reclining Operate (forward)
Change (increase)
*1
Operate (backward)Change (decrease)*1
Release
No change*1
(+)
(-) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B452 4 Ground Seat reclining Operate
Other than the
above
0 or 5
JMJIA0119ZZ
Driver seat control unit Reclining motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B4524B4544Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
RECLINING SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK RECLINING SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between reclining motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK RECLINING SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and reclining motor harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.CHECK RECLINING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between reclining motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace reclining motor.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Driver seat control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B452 4 Not existed
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Reclining motor
Connector Terminals B454 12 Ground 12
Driver seat control unit Reclining motor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B452 12 B454 12 Existed
Driver seat control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B452 12 Not existed
Reclining motor GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B454 43 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LIFTING SENSOR (FRONT)ADP-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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LIFTING SENSOR (FRONT)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006248390
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “LIFT FR PULSE” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check the lifting sensor (front) signal under the following conditions.
*1 : The value at the seat position attained when the battery is connected is considered to be 32768.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-93, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248391
1.CHECK LIFTING SENSOR (FRONT) SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Read the voltage signal driver seat contro l unit harness connector and ground with an oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LIFTING SENSOR (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and lifting motor (front) connector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control uni t harness connector and lifting motor (front) harness con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between driver s eat control unit harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition Value
LIFT FR PULSE Seat lifting (front) Operate (up)
Change (increase)
*1
Operate (down)Change (decrease)*1
Release
No change*1
(+)
(-) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B452 19 Ground Seat Lifting
(front)Operate
Other than the
above
0 or 5
JMJIA0119ZZ
Driver seat control unit Lifting motor (front)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B452 19 B455 19 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56