DAS
C1A06 OPERATION SWDAS-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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C1A06 OPERATION SW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228192
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A06” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-374,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Wait for approximately 5 minutes after turning the LDP system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A06” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A06” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-353, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228193
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A06” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-374, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ICC steering switch connector.
3. Check the ICC steering switch. Refer to DAS-354, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SP IRAL CABLE AND ECM
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Check for continuity between the spiral cable harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between spiral cable harness connector and ground.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A06 (6) OPERATION SW
CIRC Any switch of the ICC steering switch is de-
tected as “ON” continuously for 60 seconds
An ON/OFF state judgment of the ICC differs
between ECM and ADAS control unit, and the
state continues for 2 seconds or more ICC steering switch circuit
ICC steering switch
ECM
Spiral cable ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M33 25
E80 128
Existed
32 130
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
C1A06 OPERATION SW
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check for continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the spiral cable.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect the connectors of ICC st eering switch and ECM connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis on the detected DTC and re pair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer
to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006228194
1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check resistance between ICC steering switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
Spiral cable
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M33 25
Not existed
32
Spiral cable Continuity
Te r m i n a l
13 25 Existed
16 32
Terminal Switch operation Resistance
[Ω ]
13 16 When pressing MAIN switch Approx. 0
When pressing dynamic driver assistance
switch
Approx. 267
When pressing CANCEL switch Approx. 615
When pressing DISTANCE switch Approx.
1090
When pressing SET/COAST switch Approx.
1805
When pressing RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Approx.
2985
When all switches are not pressed Approx.
5415
JSOIA0319GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
U0126 STRG SEN CAN 1
U0126 STRG SEN CAN 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223779
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “U0126” is detected along with DTC “U
1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-374,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the LDP system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “U0126” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LANE CAM-
ERA”.
Is
“U0126” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-368, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223780
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected ot her than “U0126” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LANE CAMERA”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communication system inspecti on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-374, "
LANE CAMERA UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT SE LF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC is detected in “S elf Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-310, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the lane camera unit. Refer to DAS-403, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
U0126 STRG SEN CAN CIR1 If lane camera unit detects an error signal that
is received from steering angle sensor via
ADAS control unit Steering angle sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
U0428 STRG SEN CAN 2DAS-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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U0428 STRG SEN CAN 2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “U0428” is detected along with DTC “U 1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-374,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the LDP system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “U0428” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LANE CAM-
ERA”.
Is
“U0428” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-373, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223790
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “U0428” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LANE CAMERA”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-374, "
LANE CAMERA UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC is detected in “S elf Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-310, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the lane camera unit. Refer to DAS-403, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
U0428 STRG SEN CAN CIR2 If lane camera unit detects an error signal that
is received from steering angle sensor via
ADAS control unit Steering angle sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-396
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
LDW & LDP SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
LDP system is not activated.
(LDW system is functioning nor-
mally)Indicator lamp is not turned
ON
⇔ OFF when operating
dynamic driver assistance
switch Dynamic driver assistance
switch
Combination meter
ADAS control unit
AV control unit Dynamic driver assistance
switch (ICC steering switch)
Refer to DAS-354, "
Compo-
nent Inspection"
LDP system setting can not be
turned ON/OFF on the naviga-
tion screen
Refer to DAS-400, "
Descrip-
tion"
Warning is functioning but
yawing is not functioning. — Cause of auto-cancel 2
Refer to DAS-291
Normal operating condition
Refer to DAS-401
Warning functions are not timely
(Example)
Does not function when driving on lane markers
Functions when driving in a lane
Functions in a different position from the actual position. Camera aiming adjustment
Lane camera unit
ADAS control unit
Camera aiming adjustment
DAS-340, "
Description"
Functions when changing the course in direction of the turn sig-
nal Turn indicator signal (CAN)
BCM
ADAS control unitSystem operates even when us-
ing turn signal
Refer to
DAS-399, "
Description"
Symptom Possible cause Inspection item/Reference page
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONDAS-401
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006223842
PRECAUTIONS FOR LANE DEPARTURE WARNING (LDW)
LDW system is only a warning devic e to inform the driver of a potential unintended lane departure. It will not
steer the vehicle or prevent loss of c ontrol. It is the driver’s responsibility to stay alert, drive safely, keep the
vehicle in the traveling lane, and be in control of the vehicle at all times.
LDW system will not operate at s peeds below approximately 70 km/h (45 MPH) or if it cannot detect lane
markers.
Excessive noise will interfere with the warning chime sound, and the chime may not be heard.
LDW system may not function properly under the following conditions:
- On roads where there are multiple parallel lane marker s; lane markers that are faded or not painted clearly;
yellow painted lane markers; non-standard lane markers; or lane markers covered with water, dirt or snow,
etc.
- On roads where the discontinued lane markers are still detectable.
- On roads where there are sharp curves.
- On roads where there are sharply contrasting objects, such as shadows, snow, water, wheel ruts, seams or
lines remaining after road repairs. (The LDW syst em could detect these items as lane markers.)
- On roads where the traveling lane merges or separates.
- When the vehicle's traveling direction does not align with the lane marker.
- When traveling close to other vehicle in front of the vehicle, which obstructs the lane camera unit detection
range.
- When rain, snow or dirt adheres to the windshield in front of the lane camera unit.
- When the headlights are not bright due to dirt on the lens or if the aiming is not adjusted properly.
- When strong light enters the lane camera unit. (For example, the light directly shines on the front of the vehi-
cle at sunrise or sunset.)
- When a sudden change in brightness occurs. (For exampl e, when the vehicle enters or exits a tunnel or
under a bridge.)
PRECAUTIONS FOR LANE DEPARTURE PREVENTION (LDP)
LDP system will not steer the vehicle or prevent loss of control. It is the driver’s responsibility to stay alert,
drive safely, keep the vehicle in the traveling lane, and be in control of vehicle at all times.
LDP system is primarily intended for use on well-devel oped freeways or highways. It may not detect the lane
markers in certain roads, weather or driving conditions.
Using the LDP system under some conditions of road, lane marker or weather, or when driver change lanes
without using the turn signal could lead to an unexpect ed system operation. In such conditions, driver needs
to correct the vehicle's direction with dr iver's steering operation to avoid accidents.
When the LDP system is operating, avoid excessive or sudden steering maneuvers. Otherwise, driver could
lose control of the vehicle.
The LDP system will not operate at speeds below approximat ely 70 km/h (45 MPH) or if it cannot detect lane
markers.
The LDP system may not function properly under the following conditions, and do not use the LDP system:
- During bad weather (rain, fog, snow, wind, etc.).
- When driving on slippery roads, such as on ice or snow, etc.
- When driving on winding or uneven roads.
- When there is a lane closure due to road repairs.
- When driving in a makeshift lane.
- When driving on roads where the lane width is too narrow.
- When driving with a tire that is not within normal tire c onditions (for example, tire wear, low tire pressure,
installation of spare tire, tire chains, non-standard wheels).
- When the vehicle is equipped with non-origi nal brake parts or suspension parts.
Excessive noise will interfere with the warning chime sound, and the chime may not be heard.
The functions of the LDP system (warning and brake control assist) may or may not operate properly under
the following conditions:
- On roads where there are multiple parallel lane marker s; lane markers that are faded or not painted clearly;
yellow painted lane markers; non-standard lane markers or lane markers covered with water, dirt or snow,
etc.
- On roads where discontinued lane markers are still detectable.
- On roads where there are sharp curves.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
DYNAMIC DRIVER ASSISTANCE SWITCHDAS-405
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [LDW & LDP]
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DYNAMIC DRIVER ASSISTANCE SWITCH
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000006223845
Dynamic driver assistance switch is integr ated in the ICC steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "Exploded View".
NOTE:
Always remove ICC steering switch together with steering wheel.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-418
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[BSW]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ADAS CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ADAS CONTROL UNIT)
On Board Diagn
osis FunctionINFOID:0000000006223857
DESCRIPTION
The DTC is displayed on the information disp lay by operating the ICC steering switch.
On Board Self-diagnosis System Diagram
METHOD OF STARTING
CAUTION:
Start condition of on board self-diagnosis
ICC system OFF
DCA system OFF
Vehicle speed 0 km/h (0 MPH)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Wait for 5 seconds after starting the engine. Push up the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 5 times and push down the
SET/COAST switch 5 times within 10 seconds.
NOTE:
If the above operation cannot be performed within 10 seconds
after waiting for 5 seconds after starting the engine, repeat the
procedure from step 1.
4. The DTC is displayed on the set vehicle speed indicator (1) on the ICC system display on the information display when the on board self-diagnosis starts. Refer to DAS-38, "
DTC Index".
NOTE:
JSOIA0271GB
PKIB8371E
JSOIA0008GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56