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AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNITADP-33
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
10
(L/O) Ground Door mirror motor (pas-
senger side) up output
signal
Output Door mirror RH Operate
(up)
12
Other than the
above 0
11
(Y/B) Ground Door mirror motor (pas-
senger side) left output
signal Output Door mirror RH Operate
(left)
12
Other than the
above 0
12
(SB) Ground Door mirror motor (driver
side) down/right output
signal Output Door mirror (LH) Operate
(down/right)
12
Other than the
above 0
13
(LG) Ground Tilt switch down signal Input Tilt switch Operate
(down)
0
Other than the
above 5
14
(BR) Ground
Changeover switch LH
signal Input
Changeover
switch position LH 0
Neutral or RH 5
15
(O/L) Ground Mirror switch down sig-
nal Input Mirror switchOperate
(down)
0
Other than the
above 5
16
(V/W) Ground Mirror switch righ
t signal Input Mirror switch Operate
(right)
0
Other than the
above 5
17
(L/R) Ground Door mirror sensor (pas-
senger side) left/right
signal
Input Door mirro
r RH position Change between 3.4 (close to
left edge) 0.6 (close to right
edge)
18
(G/W) Ground
Door mirror sensor (driv-
er side) left/right signal Input Door mirro
r LH position Change between 0.6 (close to
left edge) 3.4 (close to right
edge)
19
(G)
Ground Telescopic switch back-
ward signal
InputTelescopic
switch Operate
(backward)
0
Other than the
above 5
20
(Y) Ground Sensor ground — — 0
21
(W/L) Ground
Door mirror motor sen-
sor power supply Input — 5
22
(V) Ground Door mirror motor (pas-
senger side) down/right
output signal Output Door mirror (RH) Operate
(down/right)
12
Other than the
above 0
23
(L/W) Ground Door mirror motor (driver
side) up output signal
Output Door mirror (LH) Operate
(up)
12
Other than the
above 0
Te r m i n a l N o .
(wire color) Description
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
+ - Signal name Input/
Output
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 43 of 5598
ADP-34
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT
24
(BR/Y) Ground Door mirror motor (driver
side) left output signal
Output Door mirror (LH) Operate
(left)
12
Other than the
above 0
25
(W/R) Ground Battery power supply Input — Battery voltage
26
(L) Ground Telescopic motor back-
ward output signal
OutputSteering tele-
scopic Operate
(backward)
12
Other than the
above 0
27
(P) Ground Tilt & telescopic sensor
power supply
Output — 12
28
(G) Ground Tilt motor down output
signal
Output Steering tilt Operate
(down)
12
Other than the
above 0
29
(W/B) Ground Tilt motor up output sig-
nal
OutputSteering tilt
Operate
(up)
12
Other than the
above 0
Telescopic motor for-
ward output signal Steering tele-
scopicOperate
(forward)
12
Other than the
above 0
30
(B) Ground Ground — — 0
Te r m i n a l N o .
(wire color) Description
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
+ - Signal name Input/
Output
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 67 of 5598

ADP-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248343
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK SLIDING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sliding motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between sliding motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2112 SEAT SLIDE The driver seat control unit detects the output of slid-
ing motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the sliding switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Slide motor harness is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sliding motor
Connector Terminals
B461 34
Ground 0
38
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 68 of 5598
B2112 SLIDING MOTORADP-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace driver seat control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B451 34
Ground 0
38
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 69 of 5598

ADP-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248345
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK RECLINING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect reclining motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between reclining motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLINING The driver seat control unit detects the output of re-
clining motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the reclining switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Reclining motor harness is short-
ed
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Reclining motor
Connector Terminals
B454 35
Ground 0
39
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 70 of 5598
B2113 RECLINING MOTORADP-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace driver seat control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B451 35
Ground 0
39
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 71 of 5598

ADP-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2116 TILT MOTOR
B2116 TILT MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248346
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248347
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK TILT MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor connector.
3. Check voltage between tilt motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVER POSITION ER CONROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive posit ioner control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2116 STEERING TILT The automatic drive positioner control unit detects
the output of tilt motor output terminal for 0.1 second
or more even if the tilt switch is not input. Automatic drive positioner con-
trol unit
Tilt motor harn ess is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Tilt motor
Connector Terminals
M116 1
Ground 0
2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 72 of 5598
B2116 TILT MOTORADP-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Automatic drive positioner control unit
Connector Terminals
M104 28
Ground 0
29
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56