EC-42
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VK56VD]
SYSTEM
ELECTRIC IGNITION SYSTEM : System Diagram
INFOID:0000000006217705
ELECTRIC IGNITION SYSTEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217706
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM via the CAN communication line.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Ignition order: 1 - 8 - 7 - 3 - 6 - 5 - 4 - 2
The ignition timing is controlled by the ECM to maintain the best air-fuel ratio for every running condition of the
engine. The ignition timing data is stored in the ECM.
The ECM receives information such as the injection pulse width and camshaft position sensor signal. Comput-
ing this information, ignition signals are transmitted to the power transistor.
During the following conditions, the ignition timing is re vised by the ECM according to the other data stored in
the ECM.
At starting
During warm-up
At idle
At low battery voltage
During acceleration
The knock sensor retard system is designed only for emergencies. The basic ignition timing is programmed
within the anti-knocking zone, if recommended fuel is used under dry conditions. The retard system does not
operate under normal driving conditions. If engine knocking occurs, the knock sensor monitors the condition.
The signal is transmitted to the ECM. The ECM retards the ignition timing to eliminate the knocking condition.
JPBIA3271GB
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed*
1
Piston position
Ignition timing
controlIgnition coil
(with power transistor)
Camshaft position sensor
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
TCM Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Combination meterVehicle speed*
2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-70
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VK56VD]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: The item is indicated, but not used.
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
ECM TEMP 1
°C or °F Displays a temperature calculated from a signal of
ECM temperature sensor 1.
ECM TEMP 2 °C or °F Displays a temperature calculated from a signal of
ECM temperature sensor 2.
FUEL PUMP DUTY % The control condition of the fuel pump control mod-
ule (FPCM) (determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
VENT CON-
TROL/V Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF with the CONSULT-III and listen
to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Change the engine coolant tem- perature using CONSULT-III. If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL INJEC-
TION Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Change the amount of fuel injec- tion using CONSULT-III. If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
PURG VOL
CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FAN DUTY CON-
TROL* Ignition switch: ON
Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-III. Cooling fan speed changes. Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control module
IPDM E/R
ALTERNATOR
DUTY Engine: Idle
Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-III. Battery voltage changes. Harness and connectors
IPDM E/R
Alternator
POWER BAL-
ANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch OFF
Selector lever: P or N
Cut off each injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-III. Engine runs rough or stops.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
IGNITION TIM-
ING Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III. If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approxim
ately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is
NG if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 16.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “ SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detec ted after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Check that each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following below.
Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-506, "
Component Function Check".)
Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-498, "
Component Function Check".)
Intake air leakage
Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-16, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "
Exploded
View".
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol
enoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-194, "
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Intake Valv e Timing Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000006288359
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "
Exploded
View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "
Exploded
View".
DTCIVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F47 1 F 11149
Existed
P0081 2 F61 1 54
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse No. in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-506, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-132, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-132, "
Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-16, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-309
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217853
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to EC-530, "
Inspection" and EC-531, "Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Idle Speed" and EC-538, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-139, "
Work Procedure".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
Refer to EC-498, "
Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fuse arrangement, refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following
procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB1216E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56