DAS-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the accelerator pedal actuator power supply circuit.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal actuator connector.
3. Check for continuity between accelerator pedal actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the accelerator pedal actuator ground circuit.
Te r m i n a l Condition
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
Accelerator pedal actuator
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
E66 1OFF
Battery volt-
age
3ON
Accelerator pedal actuator
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E66 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-242
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[FCW]
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000006223683
If a malfunction occurs in each system, ADAS contro l unit cancels each control, sounds a beep, and turns ON
the warning lamp or indicator lamp.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
1
(V/W)
Ground Warning systems
switch
InputIgnition
switch ON When warning systems
switch is not pressed
12 V
When warning systems
switch is pressed 0 V
3
(R/Y) IBA OFF switch Input Ignition
switch
ON When IBA OFF switch is
not pressed
12 V
When IBA OFF switch is
pressed 0 V
4
(LG/B) Warning systems ON
indicator
OutputIgnition
switch ON Warning systems ON indi-
cator ON
0 V
Warning systems ON indi-
cator OFF 12 V
5
(R) ICC brake hold relay
drive signal
OutputIgnition
switch ON —12 V
At “STOP LAMP” test of
“Active test” 0 V
6
(B) Ground — Ignition
switch ON —0 V
7
(L) ITS communication-H — — — —
8
(Y) ITS communication-L — — — —
12
(G/R) Warning buzzer signal Output Ignition
switch ON Warning buzzer operation 0 V
Warning buzzer not oper-
ating
12 V
14
(L) CAN -H — — — —
15
(P) CAN -L — — — —
16
(W/G) Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery Voltage
System Buzzer Warning lamp/Indicator lamp Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Forward Collision Warning (FCW) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Distance Control Assist (DCA) High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) — Lane departure warning lamp Cancel
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
ICC SENSORDAS-249
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [FCW]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006228181
If a malfunction occurs in the ICC sensor, ADAS cont rol unit cancels control, sounds a beep, and turns ON the
ICC system warning lamp in the combination meter.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006228182
If multiple DTCs are detected simultaneously, che ck them one by one depending on the following DTC inspec-
tion priority chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006228183
NOTE:
The details of time display are as per the following.
- 0: The malfunctions that are detected now
CAN communication system (U1000, U1010)
- 1 - 39: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunc tion is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 39, it is fixed to 39 unt il the self-diagnosis results are erased.
Other than CAN communication s ystem (Other than U1000, U1010)
- 1 - 49: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 49 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunc tion is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 49, it is fixed to 49 unt il the self-diagnosis results are erased.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
1
(W/G)
GroundIgnition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
3
(L) ITS communication-H — — —
4
(B) Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
6
(Y) ITS communication-L — — —
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 C1A50: ADAS MALFUNCTION
3 C1A01: POWER SUPPLY CIR
C1A02: POWER SUPPLY CIR 2
C1A12: LASER BEAM OFFCNTR
C1A16: RADAR STAIN
C1A18: LASER AIMING INCMP
C1A21: UNIT HIGH TEMP
C1A39: STRG SEN CIR
U0104: ADAS CAN CIR1
U0121: VDC CAN CIR2
U0126: STRG SEN CAN CIR1
U0405: ADAS CAN CIR2
U0415: VDC CAN CIR1
U0428: STRG SEN CAN CIR2
4 C1A00: CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-272
< PRECAUTION >[LDW & LDP]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006223697
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precautions For Harness RepairINFOID:0000000006223698
ITS communication uses a twisted pair line. Be careful when repairing it.
Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
SKIB8766E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-308
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[LDW & LDP]
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000006223719
If a malfunction occurs in each system, ADAS contro l unit cancels each control, sounds a beep, and turns ON
the warning lamp or indicator lamp.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
1
(V/W)
Ground Warning systems
switch
InputIgnition
switch ON When warning systems
switch is not pressed
12 V
When warning systems
switch is pressed 0 V
3
(R/Y) IBA OFF switch Input Ignition
switch
ON When IBA OFF switch is
not pressed
12 V
When IBA OFF switch is
pressed 0 V
4
(LG/B) Warning systems ON
indicator
OutputIgnition
switch ON Warning systems ON indi-
cator ON
0 V
Warning systems ON indi-
cator OFF 12 V
5
(R) ICC brake hold relay
drive signal
OutputIgnition
switch ON —12 V
At “STOP LAMP” test of
“Active test” 0 V
6
(B) Ground — Ignition
switch ON —0 V
7
(L) ITS communication-H — — — —
8
(Y) ITS communication-L — — — —
12
(G/R) Warning buzzer signal Output Ignition
switch ON Warning buzzer operation 0 V
Warning buzzer not oper-
ating
12 V
14
(L) CAN -H — — — —
15
(P) CAN -L — — — —
16
(W/G) Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery Voltage
System Buzzer Warning lamp/Indicator lamp Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Forward Collision Warning (FCW) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Distance Control Assist (DCA) High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) — Lane departure warning lamp Cancel
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
LANE CAMERA UNITDAS-315
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [LDW & LDP]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006223723
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL BY DTC
Lane Departure Warning (LDW)
If a malfunction occurs in the lane camera unit, AD AS control unit cancels control, and turns ON the lane
departure warning lamp in the combination meter.
Lane Departure Prevention (LDP)
If a malfunction occurs in the lane camera unit, ADAS control unit cancels control, sounds a beep, and turns
ON the lane departure warning lamp in the combination meter.
TEMPORARY DISABLED STATUS AT HIGH TEMPERATURE
Lane Departure Warning (LDW)
If the vehicle is parked in direct sunlight under high temperature conditions, the system may be deactivated
automatically. And the lane departure warning lamp (yellow) in the combination meter will blinks.
When interior temperature is reduced, the system wil l resume operation automatically and the lane depar-
ture warning lamp (yellow) in the combination meter will stop blinking.
Lane Departure Prevention (LDP)
FCTRY AIM ROL Camera aiming is not completed 0.0 deg
Camera aiming is completed 0
± 5.0 deg
FCTRY AIM PIT Camera aiming is not completed 0.0 deg
Camera aiming is completed 0
± 5.0 deg
ADAS MALF ADAS control unit malfunction On
ADAS control unit normal Off
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
JSOIA0232ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
1
(B)
Ground Ground — — 0 V
4
(L) ITS communication-H — — —
5
(B) Ground — — 0 V
7
(W/G) Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch Battery voltage
8
(Y) ITS communication-L — — —
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1,
C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the LDP system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as t he current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-346, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223742
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-387, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT :
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 (1) POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ADAS control unit
C1A02
(2) POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between ICC br ake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
10.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to DAS-352, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
ICC brake switch Ground
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Battery voltage
ICC brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
ICC brake switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56