C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222602
CAUTION:
For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.
1.CHECK TIRE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure. Or replace tire. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected during the vehicle is driven,
because of installation of other tires than specified. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
Sensor rotor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222603
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 6” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222604
1.CHECK STOP LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Depress brake pedal and check that stop lamp turns ON.
Does stop lamp turn ON?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check stop lamp system. Refer to EXL-40, "
Wiring Diagram".
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp clearance. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake
pedal depress.
When stop lamp switch signal is not input when stop lamp relay operates. Harness or connector
Stop lamp switch
Stop lamp relay
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 17 Ground Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222614
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system. ECM
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING AN GLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222621
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222622
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-64, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ERECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to BRC-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Incomplete neutral position ad-
justment of steering angle sen-
sor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222624
CAUTION:
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/ decel G sensor system may be det ected when the vehicle sharply
turns during a spin turn, acceleratio n turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indi-
cator lamp is in ON status). This is not a malfun ction if the status returns to normal after engine is
started again. In that case, erase self-diagn osis result memory using CONSULT-III.
When the engine is in running stat us and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot
or on a moving unit, VDC warning lamp may tu rn ON and “ABS” self-diagnosis may display “YAW
RATE SENSOR”. In this case, yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning. The status returns to normal
when the vehicle is left from the turntable or movi ng unit and the engine is started again. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor mounting condition. Refer to BRC-138, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECE L G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
When yaw rate signal is not continuously received
for 2 seconds or more.
When side G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
When decel G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ignition power supply system
Fuse
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCHBRC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222625
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON, and then wait 1 minute or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222626
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check brake fluid level. Refer to BR-10, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refill brake fluid. Refer to BR-11, "
Refilling".
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level
switch circuit. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Brake fluid level switch
Brake fluid level switch ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E47 1 E36 13 Existed
Brake fluid level switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E47 1 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222638
CAN communication allows a high rate of information transmission through the two communication lines
(CAN-H line and CAN-L line) connecting various control
units in the system. Each control unit transmits/
receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222640
Go to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When CAN communication signal is not continuously
received for 2 seconds or more CAN communication system mal-
function
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PARKING BRAKE SWITCHBRC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222643
1.CHECK PARKING BRA KE SWITCH OPERATION
Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when parking brake is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-117, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222644
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness con-
nector.
5. Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-118, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to PB-5, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect parking brake switch harness connector.
2. Connect combination meter harness connector.
3. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “PARK BRAKE SW ” according to this order. Check parking brake
switch signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Parking brake switch Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M11 1 M34 26 Existed
Parking brake switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M11 1 Ground Not existed
Condition DATA MONITOR
Operate parking brake On
Release the parking brake Off
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56