C118E ACCUMULATORBRC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C118E ACCUMULATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and br ake warning lamp turns ON and DTC “C118E” may
be detected in self-diagnosis result of “ABS” when the brake pedal is excessively operated, such as
air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the temporary decrease in
accumulator fluid pressure. The system returns to normal condition when the accumulator fluid pres-
sure reaches the specified pressure with the ignition switch ON and the VDC warning lamp, ABS warn-
ing lamp, and brake warning lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS self-diagnosis results are erased.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222637
1.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
CAUTION:
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and br ake warning lamp turns ON and DTC “C118E” may
be detected in self-diagnosis result of “ABS” when the brake pedal is excessively operated, such as
air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the temporary decrease in
accumulator fluid pressure. The system returns to normal condition when the accumulator fluid pres-
sure reaches the specified pressure with the ignition switch ON and the VDC warning lamp, ABS warn-
ing lamp, and brake warning lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS self-diagnosis results are erased.
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Depress brake pedal to full stroke 20 times or more.
4. Start the engine, and then wait 2 minutes or more.
5. Check VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp turns OFF.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to BRC-51, "DTC Index".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C118E ACCUMULATOR PRESS When performing excessive brake pedal operation
with the vehicle stopped. [When accumulator fluid
pressure reaches 11.43 MPa (114 bar, 116.6 kg/cm
2,
1657 psi) after reaching 17.3 MPa (173 bar, 176.5 kg/
cm
2, 2509 psi.] —
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222638
CAN communication allows a high rate of information transmission through the two communication lines
(CAN-H line and CAN-L line) connecting various control
units in the system. Each control unit transmits/
receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222640
Go to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When CAN communication signal is not continuously
received for 2 seconds or more CAN communication system mal-
function
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) power supply
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222642
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3618E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50A fusible link (M).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (4 and 47) and 50A fusible link (M).
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, ANS CUT VALVE, SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, ANS CUT VALVE, SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
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E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PARKING BRAKE SWITCHBRC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222643
1.CHECK PARKING BRA KE SWITCH OPERATION
Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when parking brake is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-117, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222644
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness con-
nector.
5. Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-118, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to PB-5, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect parking brake switch harness connector.
2. Connect combination meter harness connector.
3. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “PARK BRAKE SW ” according to this order. Check parking brake
switch signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Parking brake switch Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M11 1 M34 26 Existed
Parking brake switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M11 1 Ground Not existed
Condition DATA MONITOR
Operate parking brake On
Release the parking brake Off
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-85, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check parking brake switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006222645
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between parking brake switch terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to PB-5, "
Removal and Installation".
Parking brake switch
— Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1Ground When parking brake switch is pressed Existed
When parking brake switch is released Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
VDC OFF SWITCHBRC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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VDC OFF SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222646
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combinati on meter turns ON/OFF when VDC OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222647
NOTE:
VDC OFF switch is integrated in SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or
4WD switch assembly (4WD models).
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF s witch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch
assembly (4WD models) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and SNOW
MODE / TOW MODE / VDC O FF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models)
harness connector.
*1: SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models)
*2: 4WD switch assembly (4WD models)
5. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK VDC OFF SW ITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly (4WD models) harness connector terminal and ground.
*1: SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models)
*2: 4WD switch assembly (4WD models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC OFF
switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 39 M147
*1
M54*21 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 39 Ground Not existed
SNOW MODE / TOW MODE / VDC
OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) —Continuity
Connector Terminal M147
*1
M54*220 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56