BRC-64
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222588
Always adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
× : Required —: Not required
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222589
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT-III when adju sting the neutral position of steering angle sensor. (It cannot be
adjusted other than with CONSULT-III.)
1.CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in the straight-ahead position.
Does the vehicle stay in the straight-ahead position?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Steer the steering wheel to the st raight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle.
2.ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST AN GLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in this order.
3. Select “START”. CAUTION:
Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
4. After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. The vehicle is either pointing straight ahead or t he vehicle needs to be moved. Stop when it is pointing
straight ahead.
Procedure Adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Removing/installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor ×
Removing/installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
Removing/installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Removing/installing tire —
Replacing tire —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment. ×
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222590
CAUTION:
Always perform the decel G sensor cal
ibration before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
× : Required —: Not required
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222591
Decel G sensor calibration
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT-III for the d ecel G sensor calibration. (It cannot be adjusted other than with
CONSULT-III.)
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
1.CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
1. Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2. Stop the engine.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Is the vehicle stopped in the straight-ahead position on level surface?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2.PERFORM DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
CAUTION:
Never allow passenger or load on the vehicle.
Never apply vibration to the vehicle body when opening or closing door during calibration.
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT”, “DECEL G-SENSOR CALIBRATION” in this order.
3. Select “START”.
4. After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
Procedure Decel G sensor calibration
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Removing/installing tire —
Replacing tire —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment. —
Removing/installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1109 POWER AND
GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222596
Ignition power supply is supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222597
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehicle speed of approx. 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more for approx. 10
seconds.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”
Is DTC
“C1109” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222598
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL] When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
When ignition voltage is 16 V or more. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
Ignition power supply system
Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222624
CAUTION:
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/ decel G sensor system may be det ected when the vehicle sharply
turns during a spin turn, acceleratio n turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indi-
cator lamp is in ON status). This is not a malfun ction if the status returns to normal after engine is
started again. In that case, erase self-diagn osis result memory using CONSULT-III.
When the engine is in running stat us and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot
or on a moving unit, VDC warning lamp may tu rn ON and “ABS” self-diagnosis may display “YAW
RATE SENSOR”. In this case, yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning. The status returns to normal
when the vehicle is left from the turntable or movi ng unit and the engine is started again. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor mounting condition. Refer to BRC-138, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECE L G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
When yaw rate signal is not continuously received
for 2 seconds or more.
When side G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
When decel G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ignition power supply system
Fuse
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222638
CAN communication allows a high rate of information transmission through the two communication lines
(CAN-H line and CAN-L line) connecting various control
units in the system. Each control unit transmits/
receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222640
Go to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When CAN communication signal is not continuously
received for 2 seconds or more CAN communication system mal-
function
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
ABS WARNING LAMP
ABS WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222649
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP FUNCTION
Check that ABS warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is
turned ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222650
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to BRC-51, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III.
1. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “ABS WARN LAMP” according to this order.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Check that data monitor displays “On” for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then
changes to “Off”.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Removal and Installation".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRAKE WARNING LAMPBRC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222651
1.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION (1)
Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is
turned ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-123, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION (2)
Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when parking brake is operated.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated (when parking brake switch is ON).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check parking brake switch system. Refer to BRC-117, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION (3)
Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when brake fluid level switch is operated
while brake fluid level in reservoir tank is with the specified level.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when brake fluid is less than the specified level (when brake fluid level switch is
ON).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check brake fluid level switch system. Refer to BRC-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222652
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to BRC-51, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III.
1. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “EBD WARN LAMP” according to this order.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Check that data monitor displays “On” for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then changes to “Off”.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
VDC WARNING LAMPBRC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
VDC WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006222653
1.CHECK VDC WARNING LAMP FUNCTION
Check that VDC warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is
turned ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222654
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to BRC-51, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VDC WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III.
1. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “SLI P/VDC LAMP” according to this order.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Check that data monitor displays “On” for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then
changes to “Off”.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Removal and Installation".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56