C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)
WT-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECE IVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
4.TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER SIGNAL
Check tire pressure receiver signal. Refer to WT-42, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.TRANSMITTER ID REGISTRATION
Perform transmitter ID registration. Refer to WT-29, "
Work Procedure".
Is transmitter ID registration completed?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace applicable transmitter. Refer to WT-66, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
4. Within 15 minutes after vehicle stopped, check t hat the tire pressures match the standard value.
Is the inspection result normal?
Low tire pressure warning control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 26
Ground Not existed
25
24
23
Tire pressu
re receiver
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E53 (Front LH)
1 Ground Approx. 9 - 16 V
E19 (Front RH)
B43 (Rear LH)
B212 (Rear RH)
Monitor item Displayed value
AIR PRESS FL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front LH tire
AIR PRESS FR Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front RH tire
AIR PRESS RR Approximately equal to the indica tion on tire gauge value for rear RH tire
AIR PRESS RL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for rear LH tire
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 TRANSMITTER (PRESSURE DATA)
WT-37
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 TRAN SMITTER (PRESSURE DATA)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225512
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the tire pressure for all wheels and adjust to the specified value. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pres-
sure".
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1716”, “C1717”, “C1718”, or “C1719” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225513
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
Check the air pressure of all wheels. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the DTC-detected malfunctioning transmitter. Refer to WT-66, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> After adjusting the air pressure, GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1716 [PRESSDATA ERR] FL Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the
front LH wheel transmitter.
NOTE:
In this case the low tire pressure warning
control unit judges that the tire pressure is
438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm
2, 63.60 psi).
Transmitter ID registration in-
complete
Transmitter malfunction
C1717 [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the
front RH wheel transmitter.
NOTE:
In this case the low tire pressure warning
control unit judges that the tire pressure is
438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm
2, 63.60 psi).
C1718 [PRESSDATA ERR] RR Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the
rear RH wheel transmitter.
NOTE:
In this case the low tire pressure warning
control unit judges that the tire pressure is
438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm
2, 63.60 psi).
C1719 [PRESSDATA ERR] RL Malfunction in the tire pressure data from the
rear LH wheel transmitter.
NOTE:
In this case the low tire pressure warning
control unit judges that the tire pressure is
438.60 kPa (4.47 kg/cm
2, 63.60 psi).
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1728 RECEIVER IDWT-39
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1728 RECEIVER ID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225514
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1728” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225515
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Use an oscilloscope and check the input signal waveform between the low tire pressure warning control
unit harness connector and ground.
STANDBY STATUS
WHEN SIGNAL IS RECEIVED
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1728 RECEIVER ID NO REG Receiver ID registration cannot be performed. Tire pressure receiver malfunc-
tion
Low tire pressure warning con- trol unit malfunction
Low tire pressure warning control unit — Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground
Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
Low tire pressure warning control unit — Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
OCC3879D
OCC3880D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
WT-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225518
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1750”, “C1751”, “C1752”, or “C1753” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225519
1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RE CEIVER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Use an oscilloscope and check the input signal waveform between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and ground.
STANDBY STATUS
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1750 [RECEIVER ERR] FL The front LH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
Tire pressure receiver mal-
function
C1751 [RECEIVER ERR] FR
The front RH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
C1752 [RECEIVER ERR] RR The rear RH tire pressure receiver dose not re-
ceive a signal.
C1753 [RECEIVER ERR] RL The rear LH tire pressure
receiver dose not receive
a signal.
Low tire pressure warning control unit
— Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground
Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
OCC3879D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1750, C1751, C1752, C1753 RECEIVER
WT-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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WHEN SIGNAL IS RECEIVED
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check connector for loose connection and t hen perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”
(self-diagnosis) again. Refer to WT-42, "
DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECE IVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the tire pressure receiver harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
3.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and tire pressure
receiver harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning harness or connector.
4.CHECK FOR CHANGE TO THE TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER INSTALLATION POSITION (EXAMPLE:
FRONT LH RECEIVER OK/NG JUDGMENT) NOTE:
Example: Front LH tire pressure receiver OK/NG judgment when DTC “C1750” is detected.
Low tire pressure warning control unit
— Value (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M96 3
Ground
Approx. 4.5 V
4
5
6
OCC3880D
Tire pressu
re receiver
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E53 (Front LH)
1 Ground Approx. 9 - 16 V
E19 (Front RH)
B43 (Rear LH)
B212 (Rear RH)
Low tire pressure wa rning control unit Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M96 26 E53 (Front LH)
4 Existed
25 E19 (Front RH)
24 B43 (Rear LH)
23 B212 (Rear RH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
WT-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1755, C1756, C1757, C1758 POOR RECEIVING CONDITIONS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Change the work location, then GO TO 1.
3.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase the self-diagnosis memory for the low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
3. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to WT-47, "
DTC Logic".
Are DTC
“C1755”, “C1756”, “C1757”, or “C1758” and “C1708”, “C1709”, “C1710”, or “C1711” detected?
YES >> Change the work location, then GO TO 1.
NO >> Check the input/output signal values. Refer to WT-14, "
Reference Value".
AIR PRESS RR Approximately equal to the indica tion on tire gauge value for rear RH tire
AIR PRESS RL Approximately equal to the indicati on on tire gauge value for rear LH tire
Monitor item Displayed value
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
WT-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225531
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the low tire pressure warning lamp is tu rned OFF after turns ON for approximately 1 second, when
the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to WT-52, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225532
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONT ROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to WT-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNI NG CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for several minutes at a s peed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to WT-18, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PR ESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “WARNING LAMP”. For low tire pressure warning lamp condition, refer to “LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LA MP CONTROL CONDITION” in WT-9, "
System Description".
Does the data monitor display change normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to MWI-64, "
COMBINATION
METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SYSTEMWW-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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SYSTEM
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM : System DiagramINFOID:0000000006300451
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER S YSTEM : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006300452
OUTLINE
The front wiper is controlled by each function of BCM and IPDM E/R.
Control by BCM
Combination switch reading function
Front wiper control function
Control by IPDM E/R
Front wiper control function
Relay control function
Combination meter indicates low washer fluid level warning judged by the signal from the washer level switch.
For details of low washer fluid level warning, refer to MWI-16, "
MASTER WARNING LAMP : System Descrip-
tion".
FRONT WIPER BASIC OPERATION
BCM detects the combination switch condition by the combination switch reading function.
BCM transmits the front wiper request signal to IPDM E/R via CAN communication depending on each oper-
ating condition of the front wiper.
IPDM E/R turns ON/OFF the integrated front wiper rela y and the front wiper high relay according to the front
wiper request signal. IPDM E/R provides the power supply to operate the front wiper HI/LO operation.
FRONT WIPER LO OPERATION
BCM transmits the front wiper request signal (LO) to IPDM E/R via CAN communication according to the
front wiper LO operating condition.
Front wiper LO operating condition
- Ignition switch ON
- Front wiper switch LO or front wiper switch MIST (while pressing)
IPDM E/R turns ON the integrated front wiper rela y according to the front wiper request signal (LO).
FRONT WIPER HI OPERATION
BCM transmits the front wiper request signal (HI) to IPDM E/R via CAN communication according to the
front wiper HI operating condition.
Front wiper HI operating condition
- Ignition switch ON
- Front wiper switch HI
IPDM E/R turns ON the integrated front wiper relay and the front wiper high relay according to the front wiper
request signal (HI).
JPLIA1630GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56