CCS-32
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[ICC]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ADAS CONTROL UNIT)
NOTE:
Causes of the maximum five cancella
tions (system cancel) are displayed.
The displayed cancellation causes display the number of the ignition switch ON/OFF up to 254. It is fixed to
254 if it is over 254. It returns to 0 when the same cancellation cause is detected again.
Display Items for The Cause of Automatic Cancellation 1
Work support items Description
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL 1 Displays causes of automatic system cancellation occurred during control of the following sys-
tems
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode
Distance Control Assist (DCA)
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL 2 Displays causes of automatic system cancellation occurred during control of the Lane Depar-
ture Prevention (LDP) system
Cause of cancellation
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode Distance Control Assist
Description
OPERATING WIPER ×The wiper operates at HI (it includes when the wiper is operated at
HI with the wiper switch AUTO position)
OPERATING ABS ××ABS function was operated
OPERATING TCS ×××TCS function was operated
OPERATING VDC ×××VDC function was operated
ECM CIRCUIT ××ECM did not permit ICC operation
OPE SW VOLT CIRC ×××The ICC steering switch input voltage is not within standard range
LASER SUNBEAM ××Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor light sensing part
LASER TEMP ××Temperature around ICC sensor became low
SNOW MODE SW ××SNOW mode switch was pressed
OP SW DOUBLE
TOUCH ××
ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time
VHCL SPD DOWN ×××Vehicle speed lower than the speed as follows
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode is 24 km/h (15 MPH)
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode is 32 km/h (20
MPH)
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE ×××Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise
VDC/TCS OFF SW ××VDC OFF switch was pressed
VHCL SPD UNMATCH ×××Wheel speed became different from A/T vehicle speed
TIRE SLIP ××Wheel slipped
IGN LOW VOLT ×××Decrease in ADAS control unit IGN voltage
PARKING BRAKE ON ××The parking brake is operating
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH ×××The wheel speeds of 4 wheels are out of the specified values
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ADAS CONTROL UNIT)
CCS-33
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [ICC]
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Display Items for The Cause of Automatic Cancellation 2
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Refer to DAS-38, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR
INCHING LOST ×A vehicle ahead is not detected during the following driving when
the vehicle speed is approximately 24 km/h (15 MPH) or less
CAN COMM ERROR ×××ADAS control unit received an abnormal signal with CAN commu-
nication
ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC ×××An abnormal condition occurs in VDC/TCS/ABS system
ECD CIRCUIT ×××An abnormal condition occurs in ECD system
ASCD VHCL SPD DTAC ×Vehicle speed is detached from set vehicle speed
ASCD DOUBLE COMD ×Cancel switch and operation switch are detected simultaneously
APA HI TEMP ×The accelerator pedal actuator integrated motor temperature is
high
ICC SENSOR CAN
COMM ERR ××Communication error between ADAS control unit and the ICC sen-
sor
4WD LOCK MODE ×××Shifting of the 4WD shift switch to 4H or 4L
ABS WARNING LAMP ××ABS warning lamp ON
NO RECORD ××× —
Cause of cancellation Description
OPE VDC/TCS/ABS 1 The activation of VDC, TCS, or ABS during LDP system control
Vehicle dynamics Vehicle behavior exceeds specified value
Steering speed Steering speed was more than the specified value in evasive direction
End by yaw angle Yaw angle was the end of LDP control
Departure yaw large Detected more than the specified value of yaw angle in departure direction
ICC WARNING Target approach warning of ICC system, IBA system or FCW system was activated
CURVATURE Road curve was more than the specified value
Steering angle large Steering angle was more than the specified value
Brake is operated Brake pedal was operated
IGN LOW VOLT Decrease in ADAS control unit IGN voltage
Lateral offset Distance of vehicle and lane was detached in lateral direction more than the specified value
Lane marker lost Lane camera unit lost the trace of lane marker
Lane marker unclear Detected lane marker was unclear
Yaw acceleration Detected yawing speed was more than the specified value
Deceleration large Deceleration in a longitudinal direction was more than the specified value
Accel is operated Accelerator pedal was depressed
Departure steering Steering wheel was steered more than the specified value in departure direction
Evasive steering Steering wheel was steered more than the specified value in the evasive direction
R range Selector lever was operated to R range
Parking brake drift Rear wheels lock was detected
Not operating condition Did not meet the operating condition (vehicle speed, turn signal operation, etc)
SNOW MODE SW SNOW mo de switch was pressed
VDC OFF SW VDC OFF switch was pressed
OPE VDC/ABS 2 The activation of VDC or ABS duri ng a standby time of LDP system control
4WD LOCK MODE Shifting of the 4WD shift switch to 4H or 4L
NO RECORD —
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-34
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[ICC]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ADAS CONTROL UNIT)
Monitored item
[Unit]
ALL SIG(ICC)
MAIN SIG (ICC)
MAIN SIG
(LDW/LDP)
MAIN SIG
(BSW/BSI)
Description
MAIN SW
[On/Off] ×× × × Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM trans-
mits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication)
SET/COAST SW
[On/Off] ×× Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM trans-
mits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication)
CANCEL SW
[On/Off] ××
Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM trans-
mits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication)
RESUME/ACC SW
[On/Off] ×× Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM trans-
mits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication)
DISTANCE SW
[On/Off] × Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM trans-
mits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication)
CRUISE OPE
[On/Off] ××
Indicates whether controlling or not (ON means “controlling”)
BRAKE SW
[On/Off] ×× × × Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC brake switch signal (ECM transmits
ICC brake switch signal through CAN communication)
STOP LAMP SW
[On/Off] ×× × × Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from stop lamp switch signal (ECM transmits
stop lamp switch signal through CAN communication)
IDLE SW
[On/Off] ×
Indicates [On/Off] status of idle switch read from ADAS control unit through CAN
communication (ECM transmits On/Off status through CAN communication)
SET DISTANCE
[Short/Mid/Long] ××
Indicates set distance memorized in ADAS control unit
CRUISE LAMP
[On/Off] ××
Indicates [On/Off] status of MAIN switch indicator output
OWN VHCL
[On/Off] ×
Indicates [On/Off] status of own vehicle indicator output
VHCL AHEAD
[On/Off] ×
Indicates [On/Off] status of vehicle ahead detection indicator output
ICC WARNING
[On/Off] ×
Indicates [On/Off] status of ICC system warning lamp output
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] ×× × × Indicates vehicle speed calculated from ADAS control unit through CAN commu-
nication [ABS actuator and electric unit (c
ontrol unit) transmits vehicle speed sig-
nal (wheel speed) through CAN communication]
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph] ××
Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ADAS control unit
BUZZER O/P
[On/Off] ×
Indicates [On/Off] status of ICC warning chime output
THRTL SENSOR
[deg] ××
NOTE:
The item is displayed, but it is not monitored
ENGINE RPM
[rpm] × Indicates engine speed read from ADAS control unit through CAN communication
(ECM transmits engine speed signal through CAN communication)
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH] × Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status (BCM transmits front wiper request sig-
nal through CAN communication)
YAW R AT E
[deg/s] ×
NOTE:
The item is displayed, but it is not monitored
BA WARNING
[On/Off] ×
Indicates [On/Off] status of IBA OFF indicator lamp output
STP LMP DRIVE
[On/Off] ××
Indicates [On/Off] status of ICC brake hold relay drive output
D RANGE SW
[On/Off] × Indicates [On/Off] status of “D” or “M” positions read from ADAS control unit
through CAN communication; ON when position “D” or “M” (TCM transmits shift
position signal through CAN communication).
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-54
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[ICC]
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006224285
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Monitor item Condition Value/Status
VHCL SPEED SE While driving Value of vehicle
speed signal
(wheel speed)
YAW RATE While driving Vehicle stopped 0.0
Vehicle turning right Positive value
Vehicle turning left Negative value
PWR SUP MONI Ignition switch ON Power supply
voltage value of ICC sensor
DISTANCE Drive the vehicle and activate
the vehicle-to-vehicle distance
control mode When a vehicle ahead is detected
Displays the dis-
tance from the
preceding vehi- cle
When a vehicle ahead is not detected 0.0
RELATIVE SPD Drive the vehicle and activate
the vehicle-to-vehicle distance
control mode When a vehicle ahead is detected
Displays the rel-
ative speed
When a vehicle ahead is not detected 0.0
LASER OFFSET NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not used
—
LASER HEIGHT NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not used —
STEERING ANGLE Ignition switch ON When setting the steering wheel in straight-ahead posi-
tion
0.0
When turning the steering wheel 90 ° rightward +90
When turning the steering wheel 90 ° leftward -90
STRG ANGLE
SPEED Ignition switch ON At the time of turning the steering wheel Steering wheel
turning speed is
displayed
L/R ADJUST Ignition switch ON At the completion of laser beam adjustment Horizontal cor-
rection value is
displayed
U/D ADJUST Ignition switch ON At the completion of laser beam adjustment Vertical correc-
tion value is dis-
played
JPOIA0105ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A03 VEHICLE SPEED SENSORCCS-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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C1A03 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224308
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A03” is detected along with DTC “U1000” or “C1A04”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000” or “C1A04”.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic" for DTC “U1000”.
Refer to CCS-89, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A04”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more. CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if the “C1A03” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A03” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224309
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1A04” or “U1000” is detected other than “C1A03” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
CCS-50, "
DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Check that the value of “VHCL SPD AT” is almost the same as the value of “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA
MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
CAUTION:
Be careful of the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
2. Check if any DTC is detected in “Sel f Diagnostic Result” of “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC
(On board
display) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A03 (3) VHCL SPEED SE
CIRC If the vehicle speed signal (wheel speed) from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and
the A/T vehicle speed sensor signal (output
shaft revolution signal) from TCM, received by
the ADAS control unit via CAN communication,
are inconsistent Wheel speed sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Vehicle speed sensor A/T (output speed sensor)
TCM
ADAS control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A06 OPERATION SW
C1A06 OPERATION SW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A06” is detected along with DTC “U
1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to CCS-145,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Wait for approximately 5 minutes after tu rning the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A06” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A06” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-94, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224317
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected ot her than “C1A06” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communication system inspecti on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ICC steering switch connector.
3. Check the ICC steering switch. Refer to CCS-95, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SPIRAL CABLE AND ECM
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Check for continuity between the spiral cable harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between spiral cable harness connector and ground.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A06 (6) OPERATION SW
CIRC Any switch of the ICC steering switch is de-
tected as “ON” continuously for 60 seconds
An ON/OFF state judgment of the ICC differs
between ECM and ADAS control unit, and the
state continues for 2 seconds or more ICC steering switch circuit
ICC steering switch
ECM
Spiral cable ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M33 25
E80 128
Existed
32 130
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A06 OPERATION SWCCS-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check for continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the spiral cable.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect the connectors of ICC st eering switch and ECM connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis on the detected DTC and re pair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer
to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006224318
1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check resistance between ICC steering switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
Spiral cable
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M33 25
Not existed
32
Spiral cable Continuity
Te r m i n a l
13 25 Existed
16 32
Terminal Switch operation Resistance
[Ω ]
13 16 When pressing MAIN switch Approx. 0
When pressing dynamic driver assistance
switch
Approx. 267
When pressing CANCEL switch Approx. 615
When pressing DISTANCE switch Approx.
1090
When pressing SET/COAST switch Approx.
1805
When pressing RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Approx.
2985
When all switches are not pressed Approx.
5415
JSOIA0319GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-162
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET
(MAIN SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF)
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (MAIN SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006224443
The MAIN switch can be turned ON/OFF, but the ICC system cannot be set even if the SET/COAST switch is
pressed.
NOTE:
The system cannot be set in the following case.
When the vehicle ahead is not detected bel ow the speed of 32 km/h (20 MPH).
When the selector lever is not in the “D” position or manual mode.
When the front wipers are operating at HI.
(If the vehicle is equipped with a rain sensing auto-wi per, the system may cancel when the wipers are set to
AUTO)
When the brake pedal is depressed.
When driving into a strong light (i.e., sunlight).
When the VDC is turned OFF.
When ABS or VDC (including the TCS) operates.
When a wheel slips.
When SNOW mode switch is turned ON.
When ABS warning lamp is ON.
When 4WD shift switch is not AUTO position.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224444
1.CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
Check if there is the cancellation cause in the “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” on “WORK SUPPORT” of “ICC/
ADAS” with CONSULT-III.
Is it displayed?
Not displayed>>GO TO 2.
“OPE SW VOLT CIRC”>>Refer to CCS-94, "
DTC Logic".
“VHCL SPD UNMATCH”>>Refer to CCS-87, "
DTC Logic".
“IGN LOW VOLT”>>Refer to CCS-85, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
“ECM CIRCUIT”>>Refer to CCS-103, "
DTC Logic".
“CAN COMM ERROR”>>Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
“ICC SENSOR CAN COMM ERR”>>Refer to CCS-137, "
DTC Logic".
“ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC”>>Refer to CCS-89, "
DTC Logic".
“ECD CIRCUIT”>>Refer to CCS-115, "
DTC Logic".
2.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
2. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnosti c Result” of “ICC/ADAS”” of “LASER”. Refer to CCS-50,
"DTC Index" (ICC/ADAS) or CCS-55, "DTC Index" (LASER).
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts identified by the self-diagnosis result.
>> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK EACH SWITCH AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
1. Start the engine.
2. Check that the following items operate no rmally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
- “VHCL SPEED SE”
- “D RANGE SW”
- “SET/COAST SW”
- “BRAKE SW”
-“WIPER SW”
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56