SEC-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226295
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to SEC-132, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to SEC-132, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210C START CONT RLY OFF When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the OFF position for
1 second or more.
Starter control relay
signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay and starter relay status signal (IP- DM E/R input)
Starter control relay contro l signal (IPDM E/R output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connectors
(CAN communication
line is open or shorted.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B210D STARTER RELAYSEC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the follo wing conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226297
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to SEC-133, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210D STARTER RELAY ON When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter relay is stuck in the ON position for 1 second
or more.
Starter contro
l relay signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay and starter relay status signal
(IPDM E/R input)
Starter control relay contro l signal (IPDM E/R output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connectors
(CAN communication
line is open or shorted.
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
SEC-91, "
DTC Logic".
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226299
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210E STARTER RELAY OFF When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 1 second or more.
Starter control relay
signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay an d starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
Starter control relay co ntrol signal (IPDM E/R
output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
BCM
Battery
(+)
(–) Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal Ignition switch Brake pedal Selector lever
M71 97 Ground ON Depressed P or N 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-136, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226301
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harnes s connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210F INTER LOCK/PNP SW ON There is a difference between P/N position
signal from TCM and P/N position signal from
BCM (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T assembly (TCM)
IPDM E/R
BCM
IPDM E/R A/T assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 48 F51 9 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/C
LUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226302
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-138, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226303
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harnes s connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2110 INTER LOCK/PNP SW OFF There is a difference between P/N position
signal from TCM and P/N position signal from
BCM (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T assembly (TCM)
IPDM E/R
BCM
IPDM E/R A/T assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 48 F51 9 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SRC-18
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Result
After a malfunction is repaired, turn the ignition swit ch OFF for one second or more, then turn ignition switch
ON. The diagnosis mode returns to the user mode. At that time the self-diagnostic result is cleared.
EXAMPLE OF AIR BAG WARNING LAMP OPERATION IN THE DIAGNOSIS MODE
System Normal
When system is normal.
Single System Malfunction
Front air bag system
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit system (Item display 1) is malfunctioning.
Side air bag system When rear curtain air bag module LH syst em (Item display 1) is malfunctioning.
Multiple Systems Malfunction
Front air bag system
When driver air bag module (Item display 1) and air bag diagnosis sensor unit system (Item display 2) are
malfunctioning.
Side air bag system
JMHIA0945GB
JMHIA0946GB
JMHIA0948GB
JMHIA0947GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)SRC-19
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
DE
F
G
I
J
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M A
B
SRC
N
O P
When front satellite sensor LH (Item display1) and r ear curtain air bag module LH system (Item display 2)
are malfunctioning.
Front air bag system and side air bag system When driver air bag module (Item display 1) and front satellite sensor RH (Item display2) are malfunctioning.
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000006219954
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions.
HOW TO ERASE SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
“Self Diagnostic Result”
A current self-diagnostic result is displayed on CONSULT-III screen in real time.
After the malfunction is repaired completely, no malfunction is detected on “Self Diagnostic Result”.
“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” Return to “Self Diagnostic Result” CONSULT-III scr een by touching the “BACK” key of CONSULT-III and
select “Self Diagnostic Result” in SELECT DIAG MO DE. Touch “Erase” in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode.
NOTE:
If the memory of the malfunction in “SELF-DIAG [P AST]” is not erased, the user mode shows the system
malfunction by the illumination of the warning lamp even if the malfunction is repaired completely.
“TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”
JMHIA0949GB
JMHIA0950GB
Diagnosis mode Description
Ecu Identification Air bag diagnosis sensor unit ECU discriminated number (identification num-
ber) is displayed. Air bag diagnosis sensor unit has individual ECU discriminat-
ed number (identification number) based on model and equipment.
Self Diagnostic Result The current self diagnosis results (also indicated with the number of air bag
warning lamp blinks in the diagnosis mode) are displayed on CONSULT-III
screen in real time. This refers to a malfunctioning part requiring repairs.
Refer to
SRC-22, "
DTCIndex".
Function Test CAR COMPUTER DIAG. Test result is indicated using “OK” or “NG” so that the customer recognizes eas-
ily.
Special function SELF-DIAG [PAST]
Diagnosis results previously stored in the memory are displayed on CONSULT-
III screen. The stored results are not erased until memory erasing is executed.
TROUBLE DIAG RECORD With TROUBLE DIAG RECORD, diagnosis results previously erased by a re-
set operation can be displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
SELF-DIAG RESULT [CAN] This item is displayed, but cannot be supported.
CAUSE OF WARNING It displays the cause of warning lamp illumination that is not recorded in mem-
ory.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SRC-20
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
The memory of “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD” cannot be erased.
“SELF-DIAG RESULT [CAN]” Self-diagnosis result other than “SELF-DIAG R ESULT [CAN]” is erased when touching “Erase”.
SPECIAL FUNCTION
CAUSE OF WARNING (AIR BAG)
This item indicates IGN low or high voltage condition.
The air bag warning lamp blink in user mode when the battery voltage is lowered to the voltage value (less
than 9 V or highroad to the voltage value (more than 16V ) at which the SRS cannot be operated normally. The
air bag warning lamp turns OFF after the battery voltage returns to normal status after blinking.
In such a case, the DTC memory is not performed and changing to the self-diagnostic mode by IGN operation
cannot be performed while the air bag warning lamp illumi nates. “NO DTC” is displayed even if the malfunc-
tioning parts are checked by CONSULT-III.
This function records the following items.
CAUSE OF WARNING (OCCUPANT DETSCTION SYSTEM)
Detection status and detection record is displayed w hen air bag warning lamp blinks due to occupant detec-
tion function stop. Change to trouble diagnosis mode by ignition switch is not possible while warning lamp is
blinking due to occupant detection function stop. “NO DT C” is displayed even if the malfunctioning parts are
checked by CONSULT-III.
Display contents of CONSULT-III Description
Air bag IGN VOLT COND
“LOW” is displayed when IGN low or high voltage is detected. If not, “OK” is
displayed.
IGN VOLT TIME Number of times of IGN low or high voltage is detected.
LOW V RECORED Number of times of IGN ON after IGN low or high voltage is detected at first.
Display contents of CONSULT-III Description
Occupant detection
system FUNCTION STATUS
“ON” or “STOP” is displayed according to occupant detection status that
is recognized by occupant detection system control unit.
“STOP” is displayed when occupant detection function is stopped, if not, “ON” is displayed.
STOP DETECTION Displays number of times occupant detection function stop which is detect-
ed by occupant detection system control unit is displayed.
DETECTION RECORD Displays number of times of IGN ON since first detection of occupant detec-
tion function stop is displayed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56