Action
Battery Tester Reading WARNING: Do not recharge the battery.
Make sure that the surface charge was removed. A "REPLACE BATTERY" result could also mean
a poor connection between the battery cables and the battery. Check the connections are OK and
retest. If the result remains the same, INSTALL a NEW battery
REFER to: Battery(414-01 Battery, Mounting and
Cables, Removal and Installation).
REPLACE BATTERY or BAD CELL BATTERY
In addition it is advisable to check the vehicle electrical system. Check that the generator is functioning
correctly and the vehicle does not have an excessive key-off load (in general this should be under
20mA after 40 minutes of key off).
Midtronics EXP-1050 Battery Tester Test
Code
At the end of the test, use the arrow keys to scroll
down the screens to see additional information.
One of these is the TEST CODE.
The TEST CODE has 11 digits, for example:
0021U-B88WKX.
Using the Midtronics GR-590-2 The Midtronics GR-590-2 is both a battery charger
and battery tester and automatically removes the
surface charge as part of the normal operating
procedure.
The Midtronics GR-590-2 can be used on a battery
in-vehicle or out-of-vehicle.
• Disconnect the battery ground cable.
• Connect the positive red clamp from the
Midtronics GR-590-2 to the battery positive
terminal.
• Connect the negative black clamp from the Midtronics GR-590-2 to the battery negative
terminal.
• Connect the AC power cable to the mains outlet
and switch ON.
• Follow the instructions supplied with the Midtronics GR-590-2 to charge the battery.
• To disconnect the Midtronics GR-590-2, reverse
the connection procedure.
The Midtronics GR-590-2 will automatically carry
out a charge cycle before giving the resulting test
code. It will bring the battery into a serviceable
condition and if required can proceed to fully
charge the battery.
Functions on the front panel of the Midtronics
GR-590-2
• UP and DOWN button: The UP and DOWN buttons allow the operator to scroll through
selections on the display and increase or
decrease values.
• ENTER button: The ENTER button allows the operator to accept a selection and continue to
the next step. G1055063en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-00-6
Charging System - General Information
414-00-6
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SECTION 414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables
VEHICLE APPLICATION:
2008.50 Kuga
PAGE
CONTENTS
GENERAL PROCEDURES
414-01-2
Battery Disconnect and Connect........................................................................................
414-01-2
Disconnect ..........................................................................................................................
414-01-3
Connect ..............................................................................................................................
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 414-01-4
Battery ................................................................................................................................ 414-01-1
Battery, Mounting and Cables
414-01-1
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Battery Disconnect and Connect
Disconnect
WARNINGS:
Batteries normally produce explosive
gases which may cause personal injury,
therefore do not allow flames, sparks or
lighted substances to come near the
battery. When charging or working near
the battery always shield your face and
protect your eyes. Always provide
adequate ventilation. Failure to follow
these instructions may result in personal
injury.
The supplemental restraint system (SRS)
is active for a certain length of time after
the power supply has been disconnected.
Wait for a minimum of 3 minutes before
disconnecting or removing any SRS
components.
Audio unit key code saving devices must
not be used when working on
supplemental restraint or fuel systems.
When using these devices the vehicle
electrical system is still live but with a
reduced current flow. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in personal injury.
CAUTION: Make sure the engine is not
running before disconnecting the battery
ground cable to avoid damage to the
vehicle electrical system.
NOTE: Disconnecting the battery will erase fault
codes, drive values and customer data stored in
the modules.
NOTE: This procedure should be used to
disconnect the battery while carrying out repairs
that refer to the battery being disconnected.
1. Refer to: Battery and Battery Charging Health
and Safety Precautions (100-00 General
Information, Description and Operation).
2. Obtain and record the audio unit keycode and
preset radio frequencies. 3.
G1062389en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-01-2
Battery, Mounting and Cables
414-01-2
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUALE103137
Connect
1.
Torque: 15 Nm
G1062389en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-01-3
Battery, Mounting and Cables
414-01-3
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Battery
Removal
1.
Refer to: Battery and Battery Charging Health
and Safety Precautions (100-00 General
Information, Description and Operation).
2. Refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables,
General Procedures).
3. Installation
1.
Torque:
• 1 15 Nm
• 2 10 Nm
• 3 12 Nm
2.
Refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables,
General Procedures). G1065713en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-01-4
Battery, Mounting and Cables
414-01-4
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Generator
General information
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the
alternator charging voltage. The connection
between the PCM and the generator is made via
the control module subnetwork (LIN) bus.
If the load on the alternator is high, the PCM can
increase the idle speed.
The alternator is temporarily deactivated during
engine starting so that the engine drag moment is
minimized and it is reactivated again after the
starting procedure.
The PCM controls the charge control lamp in the
instrument cluster via the controller area network
(CAN) bus.
Smart Charge system
In addition to the familiar functions, the Smart
Charge system also performs the following
functions:
•
Automatic deactivation of non-critical high power
electrical consumers when the battery voltage
is low in order to reduce the level of current
drawn.
• Automatic activation of non-critical high power electrical consumers when the battery voltage
is excessively high in order to protect
components which are sensitive to increased
voltages.
The battery charging current is optimized through
continuous calculation of the battery temperature
and monitoring of the alternator output voltage.
By receiving the forwarded alternator load signal,
the PCM is given early warning whenever an
electric consumer is switched on or off. This means
that the PCM receives information about imminent
changes in the torque drawn by the alternator. By
evaluating this information the PCM can provide a
higher level of idling stability.
The two remaining functions of the Smart Charge
System are controlled by the GEM.
Electrical consumers are switched off due to low
voltage when the GEM determines (on the basis
of the message received from the PCM on the CAN
bus via the instrument cluster) that the battery
voltage has dropped below the threshold.
When the threshold for low battery voltage is
reached the GEM automatically deactivates the following consumers - in this order and with a gap
of 5 seconds between each:
• Electric booster heater (vehicles with diesel
engines)
• Heated exterior mirrors
• Heated rear window
• Heated windscreen
If the battery voltage rises back above the lower
threshold then the GEM re-enables all of the
electrical consumers which were previously
disabled. They then have switched off status and
must be switched back on by the driver.
Electrical consumers are switched on due to
excessively high voltage if the GEM determines
that the battery voltage is above the threshold for
overvoltage and the charge control lamp has been
switched on.
When the threshold is reached the GEM
automatically activates the following consumers -
in this order and with a gap of 5 seconds between
each:
• Heated rear window
• Heated exterior mirrors
• Electric booster heater (vehicles with diesel engines)
• Blower motor
If the battery voltage drops back below the
threshold then the GEM automatically deactivates
any consumers that were switched on. However,
if they were switched on by the driver before the
automatic activation, they will then be switched on
again in turn with a 5-second time interval. G964174en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-02-2
Generator and Regulator
414-02-2
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Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter – System
Operation and Component Description
System Diagram Description
Item
DC/AC converterRefer to Component Description: (page
?)
1
AC mains outletRefer to Component Description: (page
?)
2 Description
Item
AC mains outlet switch
3
Battery
4
Ignition relay
5
Keylesss vehicle module
6
System Operation
DC/AC converter
In the rear part of the center console there is an
optional 230 V socket instead of the outlet of the
standard 12 V electrical system.
In this case a DC/AC converter supplies a
continuous power of 150 W at 230 V/50 Hz. It can
also absorb temporary power peaks of up to 300
W when consumers are switched on. For example, an output of 150 W is sufficient to
run laptops, games consoles and mobile phone
chargers.
G1055639en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-05-4
Voltage Converter/Inverter
414-05-4
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUAL12456E988853
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the Ford diagnostic equipment to the data link
connector (DLC).
5. SELECT the TOOLBOXmenu.
6. SELECT the ENTERTAINMENT/COMMUNICATION menu.7. SELECT the
SPEECH RECOGNITION
MODULE option and follow the instructions on
the display.
8. Retrieve the diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)s and refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Index Chart.
9. If no DTCs are retrieved or there is no communication with the module, proceed to the
Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Chart Action
Possible Source
Description/Condition
DTC
GO toPinpoint Test B.
Microphone defect or
short to ground
Microphone input circuit
failure
B1038
REFER to:Charging
System (414-00 Char-
ging System - General
Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Battery voltage above
16 volts
Battery voltage high
B1317
REFER to:Charging
System (414-00 Char-
ging System - General
Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Battery voltage below 9
volts
Battery voltage low
B1318
INSTALL a new PSEmodule. TEST the
system for normal oper- ation.
PSE module
PSE module failure
B1342
GO toPinpoint Test B.
Microphone defect or
not connected
Microphone input signal
circuit open
B1899
GO toPinpoint Test B.
No supply to micro-
phone
Microphone bias circuit
failure
B2272
REFER to the Ford
diagnostic equipment.
PSE module
Faulty module configura-
tion
B2477 G1189085en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 415-00-5
Information and Entertainment System -
General Information
415-00-5
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