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EC-660
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532475
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
ABBWA0360GB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-661
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-661
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532476
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) har- ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
TERMI- NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
73 P Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly 7 - 10 V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIA4937J
PBIB3323E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF212S
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< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-662
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1926.png)
EC-662
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-662, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532477
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed. Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-663
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Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532478
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EM-157, "Removal and Installation".
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-691
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control act NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-691
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control act](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1955.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-691
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532517
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532518
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-896
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532519
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-693, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
Monitor item Condition Specification
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123
0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check volta NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-694
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check volta](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1958.png)
EC-694
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 36.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 34 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-695, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB3325E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB3311E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-695
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>>
INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspec NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-695
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INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspec](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1959.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-695
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>>
INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532522
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 33 (TP sensor 1 signal), 34 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532523
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137, "Removal and Installation".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
33
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
PBIB3038E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-752
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-754, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPE NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-752
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-754, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPE](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-2016.png)
EC-752
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-754, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-754, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
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