EC-938
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-938, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532809
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-6
, and
perform step 3 again.
ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch harness connector. Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
SEC023D
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-940
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532810
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN co
mmunication line. One is sent from "ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)" or combination meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control mod-
ule). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD control. Refer to EC-522
for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532811
NOTE:
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-887
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-893
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-895
.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532812
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-940, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532813
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 9
(A/T) or CVT-27 (CVT).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT”
Refer to BRC-10
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
•TCM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Combination meter
•ECM
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOREC-943
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
OCVT : On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532820
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-793
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-799
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-893
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-895
.
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
CVT : DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532821
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-943, "
CVT : Diagnosis Procedure".
CVT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532822
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to CVT-27
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-159, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Monitor item Condition Specification
I/P PULLY SPD • Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH) Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1715
1715 Input speed sensor
(TCM output) Input speed sensor signal is different from
the theoretical value calculated by ECM
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
•TCM
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-944
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532823
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532824
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532825
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532826
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-946, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Monitor item Condition Specification
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driv-
ing. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
Engine: Idling Normal
Accelerating Poor acceleration
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-948
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532830
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532831
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532832
These self-diagnoses have on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532833
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-950, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-950, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-950
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532835
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI- NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2 V
2SB Throttle contro
l motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
4 P Throttle contro l motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8 V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0 V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-951
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15 A fuse.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0 V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-954
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi
ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532840
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
TERMI- NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2 V
2SB Throttle contro
l motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
4 P Throttle contro l motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8 V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0 V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa