P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR AAT-97
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
• Ground circuit for ECM, Refer to EC-115
(HR16DE), EC-633 (MR18DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assemb ly harness connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
FLUID TEMP
SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
Item Connec-
tor Terminal
Condition Judge-
ment stan- dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42 When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20 °C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera- ture is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
SCIA2658E
Item Connector Terminal Te m p e r a -
ture [ °C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32
47 - 42 20 (68) 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.3 k Ω
SCIA2338E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
AT-98
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity bet ween ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSO R WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
2. Check the following.
- A/T fluid temperature sensor
• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-95, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3242
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
7
TCM E3247
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
6
SCIA2660E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensor F30 6 - 7 20 (68) 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensor F30 6 - 7 20 (68) 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR AAT-99
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-75, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005397274
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-222, "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators".
• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor F30 6 - 7
AT- 3 8 0 , "
A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor"
SCIA7831E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-109
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P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397289
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuit s open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005397290
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot
be shifted to the 1GR position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specif ied value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows: In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2*, 2, 3 and 3 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4*, 3, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397291
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397292
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Gear position 1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed)OFF (Open)OFF (Open)ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open)OFF (Open)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
AT-112
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397294
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosismalfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into second gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuit s open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005397295
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot
be shifted to the 2GR position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specif ied value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows: In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2 , 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4, 3*, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397296
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397297
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel- erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Gear position 12 34
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed)OFF (Open)OFF (Open)ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open)OFF (Open)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-115
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P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397299
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuit s open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operat ion, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005397300
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot
be shifted to the 3GR position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specif ied value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows. In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed: 1, 1, 4* and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397301
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397302
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel- erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less th an 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Gear position 123 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed)OFF (Open)OFF (Open)ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open)OFF (Open)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-119
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less th an 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/ 8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STO P VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397309
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-51, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “4GR INCORRECT RATIO”
exists. 2
→ 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1
SCIA7190E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERAT-123
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005397310
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 and D3, by the TCM in response
to signals sent from the output speed sensor and t he ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) on lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is an abrupt change in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005397311
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005397312
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL” with CO NSULT-III or 7th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper vo ltage drop while it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005397313
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005397314
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 1 second.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1→ D2→ D3→ D4→ D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
Revision: January 20102010 Versa