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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-322
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery curre INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery curre](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1674.png)
EC-322
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-322, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149380
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. Continuity should exist.
BBIA0745E
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly. Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-324
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-324
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1676.png)
EC-324
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
CHG-7, "
System
Description".
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149382
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005149383
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-325, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1554
1554 Battery current sensor performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
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2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground for 10 seconds.
The voltage should be ab ove 2.3 V at least once.
3. If NG, go to EC-325, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149384
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. : Vehicle front
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB2616E
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9891J
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-326
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair o INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-326
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair o](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1678.png)
EC-326
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery curr ent sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-326, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149385
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
BBIA0745E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-349
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P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149409
The ECM receives two INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-349
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P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149409
The ECM receives two](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1701.png)
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-349
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P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149409
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN comm
unication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to CCS-13
for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149410
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-275, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-288, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149411
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the dr ive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-349, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149412
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-30, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574 ICC vehicle speed sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
•TCM
•ECM
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EC-350
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-5
.
>> INSPECTION END
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