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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-141
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149160
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-141
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149160
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1493.png)
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-141
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149160
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149161
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149162
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0 V, go to EC-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0 V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible durin INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible durin](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1494.png)
EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149163
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position Suitable position
BBIA0354E
BBIA0376E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-143
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-143
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >>](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1495.png)
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-143
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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EC-144
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-145
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149164
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-145
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149164
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1497.png)
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-145
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149164
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149165
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149166
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5 V, go to EC-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5 V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0132
0132
(Bank 2)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible durin INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible durin](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1498.png)
EC-146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149167
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position Suitable position
BBIA0354E
BBIA0376E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-147
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-147
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >>](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1499.png)
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-147
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1501 of 4210
EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: April 20092010 QX56