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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-542.png)
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005194931
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and c heck that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-50, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194915
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOL FR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
FR LH SOL FR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR RH SOL RR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR LH SOL RR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
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BRC-52
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C1121, C1123, C1125,
C1127 OUT ABS SOL
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
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C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
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C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-544.png)
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
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C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148009
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148010
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-53, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148011
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace it ems indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO >> Inspection End
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194916
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is
malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
•ECM
• CAN communication line
C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
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C1130, C1131, C1132, C
1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-56
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV
E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check conti INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV
E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check conti](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-547.png)
BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV
E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005194929
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor re lay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-55, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194917
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation OnOff
MOTOR RELAY OnOff
ACTUATOR RLY OnOn
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-57
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148018
The front and rear pressure sensors c onvert the INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-57
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148018
The front and rear pressure sensors c onvert the](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-548.png)
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-57
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148018
The front and rear pressure sensors c onvert the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmit it to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148019
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148020
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front pressure sensor connector and AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity betw een the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and front pressure sensor
connector E31 (B).
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Pressure sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Front pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 18
B: E31 3
Ye s
19 1
20 2
AWFIA0021ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-58
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and
body ground.
Is the inspection INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-58
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and
body ground.
Is the inspection](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-549.png)
BRC-58
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and
body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the front pressure sensor and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the front pressure sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-59, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace the front pressure sensor.
REAR PRESSURE SENSOR
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the rear pressure sensor connector and AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.REAR PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity betw een the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and rear pressure sensor
connector E32 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 (A) and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
A: E125 18
Ground No
19
20
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Rear pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 21
B: E32 1
Ye s
22 3
23 2
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
A: E125 21
Ground No
22
23
AWFIA0022ZZ
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C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-59
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3.REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the rear pressure sens or and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the rear pressure sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-59, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace the rear pressure sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148021
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” or “PRESS SEN2” and check the brake fluid pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-57, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Condition PRESS SENSOR or PRESS SEN2
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released. Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed. Positive value
Revision: April 20092010 QX56