BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148002
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-47, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194914
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOL FR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
FR LH SOL FR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR RH SOL RR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR LH SOL RR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005194931
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and c heck that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-50, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194915
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
Up Keep Down
FR RH SOL FR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
FR LH SOL FR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
FR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR RH SOL RR RH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR RH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
RR LH SOL RR LH IN SOL
OffOn On
RR LH OUT SOL OffOffOn*
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYBRC-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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M A
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148013
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148014
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194932
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M17 terminal 2 and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M17 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Perform the steering angle sensor component inspection. Refer to BRC-61, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutra l position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
118, "Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148026
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194918
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M17 2Ground Yes
WFIA0399E
Steering angle sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M17 3Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0023ZZ
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight ±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148045
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OffOff Off
FR RH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV1 OffOn On
SV1 OffOn* Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OffOff Off
FR LH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV1 OffOn On
SV1 OffOn* Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OffOff Off
RR RH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV2 OffOn On
SV2 OffOn* Off
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-88
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
RR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
RR RH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
RR LH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
RR LH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
EBD WARN LAMP EBD warning lamp
(Note 2) When EBD warning lamp is ON
ON
When EBD warning lamp is OFF OFF
STOP LAMP SW Stop lamp switch signal status When brake pedal is depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
MOTOR RELAY Motor and motor relay operation When the motor relay and motor are op-
erating
ON
When the motor relay and motor are not
operating OFF
ACTUATOR RLY Actuator relay operation When the actuator relay is operating
ON
When the actuator relay is not operating OFF
ABS WARN LAMP ABS warning lamp
(Note 2) When ABS warning lamp is ON
ON
When ABS warning lamp is OFF OFF
OFF LAMP VDC OFF indicator lamp
(Note 2) When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON
ON
When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF OFF
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFF VDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON)
ON
VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF) OFF
SLIP LAMP SLIP indicator lamp
(Note 2) When SLIP indicator lamp is ON
ON
When SLIP indicator lamp is OFF OFF
BATTERY VOLT Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
GEAR Gear position determined by TCM 1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear 1
2
3
4
5
Monitor item
Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, t
he ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator lamp will turn on. In case of an electrical malfunction with the EBD system, the BRAKE warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on.
The system will revert to one of the follo wing conditions of the Fail-Safe function.
1. For ABS malfunction, only the EBD is operative and the condition of the vehicle is the same condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC system.
2. For EBD malfunction, the EBD and ABS become inoperat ive, and the condition of the vehicle is the same
as the condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC or EBD system.
VDC/TCS SYSTEM
In case of TCS/VDC system malfunction, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned on
and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the c ondition of vehicles without TCS/VDC system. In case of
an electrical malfunction with the TCS/VDC system, the ABS control continues to operate normally without
TCS/VDC control.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000005148084
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
BRC-28, "
Description"C1102RR LH SENSOR-1
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
BRC-31, "
Description"C1106RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] BRC-34, "
Description"
C1110CONTROLLER FAILURE BRC-36, "DTC Logic"
C 1111P U M P M O T O R BRC-37, "Description"
C1113G-SENSOR BRC-39, "Description"
C1115ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] BRC-42, "Description"
C1116STOP LAMP SW BRC-45, "Description"
C1120FR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-47, "Description"
C1121FR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-50, "Description"
C1122FR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-47, "Description"
C1123FR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-50, "Description"
C1124RR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-47, "Description"
C1125RR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-50, "Description"
C1126RR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-47, "Description"
C1127RR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-50, "Description"
C1130ENGINE SIGNAL 1
BRC-53, "
Description"
C1131ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY BRC-55, "
Description"
C1142PRESS SEN CIRCUIT BRC-57, "Description"
C1143ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
BRC-60, "Description"C1144ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-110
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005403136
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005403137
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56