Page 2224 of 2453
5AT(diag)-107
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AJ:DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2
MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Excessive shift shock
•Does not shift to 5th
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02997
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
12345678
B54
B55
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B11
B12
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B54A:B55B:
A16
7B11
T4
B12
T3
TCM
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 2
TRANSMISSION
B22
6
E
B:
A:
T5T6
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
12586910 113412
T6
7
315
Page 2225 of 2453

5AT(diag)-108
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — (B12) No. 6:
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground
and PVIGN power supply relay.
5AT(diag)-11, ELECTRICAL SPECIFICA-
TION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O
Signal.>
Is I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
Page 2226 of 2453

5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 2 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting gear
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness of turbine
speed sensor 2
and transmission
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Control Valve
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2227 of 2453
5AT(diag)-110
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AK:DTC P1716 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01628
11
B54
B11
T4
TCM
13
B54
B11
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
TRANSMISSION
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
612
T5T621123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T6
7
12586910 113412
T5
7
Page 2228 of 2453

5AT(diag)-111
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12:
(B54) No. 11 — (B11) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF
temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If the ambient temperature falls below 0°C
(32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches
its operating temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No.12:
Is the resistance between 300
— 700 Ω?
Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No.12:
Does the resistance value
increase while the ATF temper-
ature decreases?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Does the ATF temperature
gradually decrease?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contacts of
harnesses of ATF
temperature sen-
sor and transmis-
sion connector.
Go to step 6.
Page 2229 of 2453

5AT(diag)-112
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — (T5) No. 1:
(T4) No. 6 — (T6) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Control Valve
Body.>
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor
1 circuit.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 2230 of 2453
5AT(diag)-113
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AL:DTC P1717 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01628
11
B54
B11
T4
TCM
13
B54
B11
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
TRANSMISSION
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
612
T5T621123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T6
7
12586910 113412
T5
7
Page 2231 of 2453

5AT(diag)-114
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12:
(B54) No. 11 — (B11) No. 6:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 2.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF
temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If the ambient temperature falls below 0°C
(32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches
its operating temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No.12:
Is the resistance between 300
— 700 Ω?
Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No.12:
Does the resistance value
increase while the ATF temper-
ature decreases?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Does the ATF temperature
gradually decrease?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contacts of
harnesses of ATF
temperature sen-
sor and transmis-
sion connector.
Go to step 6.