5AT(diag)-79
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 16 — (T6) No. 10:
(T4) No. 10 — (T5) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Replace the trans-
mission harness
assembly.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Check the insulation of transmission har-
ness assembly.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 10 — (T5) No. 13:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Replace the trans-
mission harness
assembly.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-80
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Y: DTC P0768 SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of direct clutch solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02990
B54
22
B11
TCM
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
E
514
10
16
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
5AT(diag)-81
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 16 — (T6) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between chassis
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.
5CHECK DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between control valve body connector and
transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 10 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance between 3 —
9 Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM
connector, transmission connector and control
valve body connector.
Is there any loosing terminal,
entering foreign matter, dam-
aging connector body?
Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the clear memory mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check
that there is no faulty.
Is DTC displayed? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact or open
circuit occurs.
Recheck that the
harness connec-
tor has no faulty.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-83
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:
(B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between TCM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of manual
mode 15 km/h (9 MPH) with checking current
gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
5AT(diag)-84
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — (T6) No. 1:
(T4) No. 9 — (T5) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Replace the trans-
mission harness
assembly.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Check the insulation of transmission har-
ness assembly.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 9 — (T5) No. 13:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-86
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC (P0802) of the PVIGN
relay detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BODY HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and body harness.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — (T6) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between chassis
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.
6CHECK LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between control valve body connector and
transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 1 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance between 5 —
17 Ω?
Go to step 7.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
5AT(diag)-89
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE (No. 32).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse (No. 32).
Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 32). If the
replaced fuse has
blown out easily,
repair short circuit
of harness
between fuse (No.
32) and TCM.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) With the brake pedal depressed, shift the
select lever to “D” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?
Go to step 3.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
shift lock solenoid.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and shift lock solenoid connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 — (B116) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
shift lock solenoid
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
shift lock solenoid
connector.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND TERMI-
NAL.
Measure the resistance of harness between
shift lock solenoid and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between chassis
ground and shift
lock solenoid con-
nector.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance between 7 —
21 Ω?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
5AT(diag)-92
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK FUSE (No. 32).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse.
Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 32). If the
replaced fuse (No.
32) has blown out
easily, repair the
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 32) and TCM.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — (B136) No. 31:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and chassis
ground.
6CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Connect the TCM and ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
7CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 8.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there any open or poor con-
tact of connector (loosing ter-
minal, entering foreign matter,
damaging connector body)?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the neutral
switch of ECM.
Step Check Yes No