5AT(diag)-22
SPORT Indicator Light Display
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
11.SPORT Indicator Light Display
A: OPERATION
When any on-board diagnostics item is malfunctioning, the SPORT indicator light blinks from the time the
malfunction is detected after starting the engine until the ignition switch is turned OFF. The malfunctioning
part or unit can be determined by a DTC during the on-board diagnostics operation. Problems which oc-
curred previously can also be identified through the memory function. If the SPORT indicator light does not
show a problem (although a problem is occurring), the problem can be determined by checking the perfor-
mance characteristics of each sensor using Subaru Select Monitor. Indicator light signal patterns are shown
in the figure.
When the SPORT indicator light does not operate normally but no DTC is stored, perform the SPORT indi-
cator light inspection.
(A) Ignition switch (Engine OFF) (B) Normal (Engine ON) (C) Faulty (Engine ON)
(1) ON (3) 2 seconds (5) Blink
(2) OFF (4) 0.25 seconds
AT-01750
(4)
(3)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(5)
(A)
(B)
(C)
5AT(diag)-23
SPORT Indicator Light Display
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS:
SPORT indicator light circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), SPORT indicator light does not illuminate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03284
34
2930
COMBINATIONMETER
i10
i84A:B280B:
A27A26
B20B30
43
TCMB54
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
SPORT
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-6
IGNITIONSWITCH
NO.5
E
i84
8765432122232120191615141312111093435333217301831292827262524
A:
B280
87654321
2223212019161514131211109173018292827262524
B:
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
i10
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
5AT(diag)-24
SPORT Indicator Light Display
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
Does the SPORT indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
2CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.
After the ignition switch is ON, wait for at least
2 seconds.
Does the SPORT indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.
Start the engine.
Does the SPORT indicator
light go off?
Normal. Go back
to “Basic Diagnos-
tic Procedure”.
tic Procedure.>
Go to step 7.
4CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
Is the communication between
Subaru Select Monitor and
TCM normal?
Go to step 5.Check the power
supply ground cir-
cuit of TCM and
Subaru Select
Monitor communi-
cation.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure for Subaru
Select Monitor
Communication.>
5CHECK TCM.
Display the current data of TCM using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the “Diagnosis Lamp” out-
put signal “ON”?
Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Display the current data of body integrated unit
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
Is the “SPORT Lamp” input
signal “Illuminate”?
Replace the com-
bination meter
assembly.
tion Meter.>
Check DTC of
body integrated
unit.
OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
7CHECK TCM.
1) Start the engine.
2) Display the current data of TCM using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Is the “Diagnosis Lamp” out-
put signal “ON”?
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Display the current data of body integrated unit
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
Is the “SPORT Lamp” input
signal “Illuminate”?
Check DTC of
body integrated
unit. Perform the
diagnosis accord-
ing to DTC.
OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Per fo r m th e se lf -
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
Combination
Meter System.>
5AT(diag)-30
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0957Backup Light Relay Cir-
cuit Low
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay OFF mal-
function
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0958Backup Light Relay Out-
put Circuit High
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay ON mal-
function
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1601TCM Data Communica-
tion Failure
Communication Failure between
TCM and Memory Box
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706
AT Ve h i c l e S p e e d S e n -
sor Circuit Malfunction
(Rear Wheel)
Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty
or input circuit, ground, power
supply is open or shorted.
TION (REAR WHEEL), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT A W D S o l e n o i d V a l v e
Circuit Malfunction
AWD solenoid circuit malfunction
or AWD solenoid body malfunc-
tion
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1710
To r q u e C o n v e r t e r Tu r -
bine 2 Speed Signal Cir-
cuit 2 Malfunction
To r q u e c o n v e r t e r s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, input circuit, ground,
power open, short circuit
CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1716AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit Low
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, or open input signal cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1717AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit High
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, short input signal circuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1718AT C A N C o m m u n i c a t i o n
Circuit
CAN communication line bus off
is open, EUM short circuit, ABS/
VDCCM, integrated CU malfunc-
tion
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1798 Gear 1 Engine Brake
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
related to 1st engine brake, sole-
noid current malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1799 Interlock
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
which emit interlock, solenoid
current malfunction
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1817SPORT Mode Switch
Circuit (Manual Switch)
Manual mode switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1840
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch A
Circuit
Fr/B oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1842
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch C
Circuit
I/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1843
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch D
Circuit
D/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1844
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch E
Circuit
H&LR/C oil pressure switch is
open or shorted, or switch mal-
function.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Reference target
5AT(diag)-31
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
14.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRNDL INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The inhibitor switch is open or short.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shift characteristics are erroneous.
•Shift indicator light does not match with select lever.
•Shift indicator light does not illuminate.
•N-D, N-R shock occur.
5AT(diag)-36
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12:
(B54) No. 2 — (B11) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF
temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper-
ating temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No.12:
Is the resistance between 500
— 1,200 Ω?
Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No.12:
Does the resistance value
increase while the ATF temper-
ature decreases?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Does the ATF temperature
gradually decrease?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 6.
5AT(diag)-39
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 2.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF
temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper-
ating temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No.12:
Is the resistance between 500
— 1,200 Ω?
Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No.12:
Does the resistance value
increase while the ATF temper-
ature decreases?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Does the ATF temperature
gradually decrease?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 6.
5AT(diag)-43
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Disconnect the connector from turbine
speed sensor 1.
4) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and turbine speed sensor 1
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 3:
(T3) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 2:
(AT1) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
8CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(T3) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
9CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th
speed driving condition of manual mode.
NOTE:Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be mea-
sured only on 4th speed.
4) Read the current data of turbine speed sen-
sor 1 using the Subaru Select Monitor.
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 1 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting range
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Replace the tur-
bine speed sensor
1.
Sensor 1.>
Step Check Yes No