EC-938< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec- tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-938, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5. 4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537467
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next step.
4. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
5. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537468
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
5 1 Should not exist.
4 Should exist.
6 1 Should exist.
4 Should not exist. PBIB3325E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)] PBIB2909E
Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T) and wait at least 3 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A)
Electric throttle control
actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion. • Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position (A/T, CVT), neutral (M/T), and engine speed will not exceed 1,000
rpm or more.
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-941
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-941, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045374721.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END BBIA0711E
EC-942< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537473
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537474
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537475
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-874 .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537476
NOTE: PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input An excessively low
voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM. Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-947
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537481
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537482
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537483
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input An excessively low
voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
P2128
2128 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input An excessively high
voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-950< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045374861.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
103 GR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
110 G Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-951
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 102.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-780, " Component Inspection " .)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-831, " Component Inspection " .) BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9607J
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1006, " Wiring Diagram "
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1
EC-776, " Wiring Diagram "
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-834, " Wiring Diagram "
102 APP sensor terminal 5
EC-949, " Wiring Diagram "
EC-954< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537489
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537490
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537491
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-874 .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537492
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-956, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.