EC
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FUEL T/TMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] • The fuel temperature (determined by the signal voltage of the
fuel tank temperature sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] • The intake air temperature (determined by the signal voltage
of the intake air temperature sensor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES
[V] • The signal voltage of EVAP control system pressure sensor
is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE
[V] • The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor is displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] computed by the ECM
according to the signals of engine speed and battery voltage. • After starting the engine, [OFF] is displayed
regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF] • Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed by the ECM ac-
cording to the accelerator pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner switch as
determined by the air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/neutral position
(PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system (deter-
mined by the signal sent from EPS control unit) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or lighting
switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and lighting switch
are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan switch sig-
nal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp switch sig-
nal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec] • Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compensated
by ECM according to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain com-
puted value is indicated.
IGN TIMING
[BTDC] • Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM according to
the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain value
is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE
[%] • “Calculated load value” indicates the value of the current air-
flow divided by peak airflow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s] • Indicates the mass airflow computed by ECM according to
the signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V
[%] • Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve control value computed by the ECM according to the in-
put signals.
• The opening becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V TIM (B1)
[ ° CA] • Indicates [
°CA] of intake camshaft advanced angle.
INT/V SOL (B1)
[%] • The control value of the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (determined by ECM according to the input signal) is in-
dicated.
• The advance angle becomes larger as the value increases
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF] • The air conditioner relay control condition (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF] • Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition determined by
ECM according to the input signals.
Monitored item [Unit] Description Remarks
EC
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P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or Lighting switch: 2nd ON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW • Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW • Ignition switch: ON Heater fan: Operating ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 8
° - 18 ° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25 ° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 40 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
AIR COND RLY • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY • For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
• Engine running or cranking ON
• Except above conditions OFF
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in th
e air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in th
e air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370931.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2) TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-643, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537094
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
EC-644< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m ( 19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Se nsor Thread Cleaner tool J-
43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537095
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to EM-144 .
Terminal No. Resistance
3 and 4 1.8 - 2.44 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3 and 1, 2 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2 PBIB3309E
EC
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Description INFOID:0000000004537096
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537097
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537098
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537099
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
• Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ONMONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1) • Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load. ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
EC-646< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537100 BBWA2628E