Page 3571 of 4331
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the EPS control unit branch line. DTC C1601 BAT-
TERY VOLT " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES (Present error)>>Replace the EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the EPS control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit. EPS control unit harness connector
Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M53 9 16 Approx. 54 – 66
Page 3576 of 4331
LAN
N
O P
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND ABS CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004749303YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the data link connector and the harness connector M69. YES (Present error)>>Check CA
N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main line between the data link connector and the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connec tor E7 and the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Data link connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M22 6
M69 32A Existed
14 31A Existed Harness connector
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
E7 32A
E33 26 Existed
31A 15 Existed
Page 3577 of 4331
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ECM branch line. How to Check
Vehicle Type " .
• MR TYPE 1: EC-628, " Diagnosis Procedure "
• MR TYPE 2:
EC-1140, " Diagnosis Procedure "
• HR16DE:
EC-121, " Diagnosis Procedure "
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ECM. Refer to the following.
• MR TYPE 1: EC-571, " Procedure After Replacing ECM "
• MR TYPE 2:
EC-1083, " Procedure After Replacing ECM "
• HR16DE:
EC-29, " ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special
Repair Requirement "
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ECM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit. ECM harness connector
Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E16 84 83 Approx. 108 – 132
Page 3580 of 4331
LAN
N
O P
EPS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004749308YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the EPS control unit branch line. DTC C1601 BAT-
TERY VOLT " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES (Present error)>>Replace the EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the EPS control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit. EPS control unit harness connector
Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M53 9 16 Approx. 54 – 66
Page 3582 of 4331
LAN
N
O P
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004749311YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line. ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES (Present error)>>Replace the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-35, " Removal
and Installation " .
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E33 26 15 Approx. 54 – 66
Page 3587 of 4331
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ECM branch line. How to Check
Vehicle Type " .
• MR TYPE 1: EC-628, " Diagnosis Procedure "
• MR TYPE 2:
EC-1140, " Diagnosis Procedure "
• HR16DE:
EC-121, " Diagnosis Procedure "
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ECM. Refer to the following.
• MR TYPE 1: EC-571, " Procedure After Replacing ECM "
• MR TYPE 2:
EC-1083, " Procedure After Replacing ECM "
• HR16DE:
EC-29, " ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special
Repair Requirement "
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ECM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit. ECM harness connector
Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E16 84 83 Approx. 108 – 132
Page 3590 of 4331
LAN
N
O P
EPS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004749326YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the EPS control unit branch line. DTC C1601 BAT-
TERY VOLT " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES (Present error)>>Replace the EPS control unit. Refer to
PS-9, " Removal and Installation " .
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the EPS control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit. EPS control unit harness connector
Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M53 9 16 Approx. 54 – 66
Page 3596 of 4331
LAN
N
O P
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND ABS CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004749339YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the data link connector and the harness connector M69. YES (Present error)>>Check CA
N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main line between the data link connector and the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connec tor E7 and the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Data link connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M22 6
M69 32A Existed
14 31A Existed Harness connector
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
E7 32A
E33 26 Existed
31A 15 Existed