EC-1126< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
5. Perform each diagnostic service according to each service pro- cedure.
For further information, see th e GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499948
Remarks:
z Specification data are reference values.
z Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly relate d to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in spite of the
ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING moni tors the data calculated by the ECM according to the signals
input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors. SEF416S
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-1130 .
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-1130 .
A/F ALPHA-B1 See EC-1130 .
COOLAN TEMP/S • Engine: After warming up More than 70 °C (158 °F)
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE • Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT • Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON Accelerator
pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
EC
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P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or Lighting switch: 2nd ON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW • Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW • Ignition switch: ON Heater fan: Operating ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 8
° - 18 ° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25 ° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 40 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
AIR COND RLY • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY • For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
• Engine running or cranking ON
• Except above conditions OFF
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EC-1140< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999561.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body groundVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1141
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> Go to
EC-1518 .
NG >> GO TO 8. 8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB2658E
EC-1142< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11. 9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11. 10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0V. PBIB3037E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Description INFOID:0000000004306003
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004306004
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004306005
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1146, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0101
0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
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DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Description INFOID:0000000004477023
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004477024
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004477025
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1148, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0140
0140 Lost communication
with BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between BCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
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DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Description INFOID:0000000004477028
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004477029
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004477030
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1150, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001
1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)