DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT)SEC-21
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
ACTIVE TEST
TRUNK SW This item is shown but not monitored.
VEHICLE SPEED Displays the vehicle speed signal received from combination meter by numerical value
[km/h].
Monitor Item
Condition
Test itemDescription
DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK This test is able to check door lock/unlock operation.
• ALL UNLK: All door lock actuators are unlocked.
• DR UNLK: Door lock actuator
(driver side) is unlocked.
• AS UNLK: Door lock actuator (passenger side) is unlocked.
• BK UNLK: This item is indicated, but inactive.
• LOCK: All door lock actuator is locked.
ANTENNA This test is able to check Intelligent Key antenna operation.
When the following condition are met, hazard warning lamps flash.
• ROOM ANT1: Inside key antenna (front of center console) detects Intelligent Key,
when “ROOM ANT1” is selected.
• ROOM ANT2: Inside key antenna (rear luggage area) detects Intelligent Key, when “ROOM ANT2”is selected.
• ROOM ANT3: Inside key antenna (rear of center console) detects Intelligent Key,
when “ROOM ANT3” is selected.
• ROOM ANT4: Inside key antenna (roof console) detects Intelligent Key, when “ROOM ANT4”is selected.
• DRIVER ANT: Outside key antenna (driver side) detects Intelligent Key, when “DRIV- ER ANT” is selected.
• ASSIST ANT: Outside key antenna (passenger side) detects Intelligent Key, when
“ASSIST ANT” is selected.
• BK DOOR ANT: Outside key antenna (rear bumper) detects Intelligent Key, when “BK DOOR ANT” is selected.
OUTSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation.
•ON
•OFF
INSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation.
• TAKE OUT: Take away
warning chime sounds.
• KNOB: Ignition knob switch warning chime sounds.
• KEY: Key warning chime sounds.
•OFF
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
SEC-22
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775884
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) al lowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to LAN-44, "
CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775885
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775886
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit".
NO >> Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT-III display
description DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When Intelligent Key unit cannot communi-
cate CAN communication signal continuous-
ly for 2 seconds or more. In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
•Transmission
• Receiving (BCM)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)SEC-23
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775887
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communicati on speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to LAN-44, "
CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775888
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775889
1.REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace Intelligent Key unit.
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003775890
1.REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.
>> Work end.
DTC CONSULT-III display de-
scription DTC Detection Condit
ion Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of Intelligent Key unit. Intelligent Key unit
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
SEC-24
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775891
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the
steering lock solenoid and releases the steering lock if
both Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication
with the steering lock solenoid when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is
pressed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the ignition knob switch.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-24, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775893
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can steering lo ck be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013 STRG COMM 1 The ID verification results between Intelligent Key
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.
Steering lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector Te r m i n a l
M15 1Ground Battery voltage
WIIA1202E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRGSEC-25
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLE NOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between steer ing lock solenoid connector (A)
M15 terminals 2, 3 and Intelligent Key unit connector (B) M70
terminals 1, 32.
3. Check continuity between steer ing lock solenoid connector (A)
M15 terminals 2, 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT POWER SUPPLY-2
1. Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to S E C - 111 ,
"Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLE NOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Connect steering lock solenoid connector.
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector Te r m i n a l
M15 4Ground Yes
WIIA1203E
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
Steering lock sole-
noid connector Te r m i n a l
Intelligent Key unit
connector Te r m i n a l
M15 2
M70 1
Ye s
33 2
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
Steering lock solenoid connector Terminals
M15 2
Ground No
3
WIIA1206E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M70 1Ground 5
WIIA1204E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
SEC-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
2. Using an oscilloscope, check voltage between Intelligent Key
unit connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace Steering lock solenoid.
NO >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to S E C - 111 , "
Removal and Installation".
WIIA1205E
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connector Te r m i n a l
M70 32GroundSteering
lock Ignition knob is pushed
LOCK status
5
LOCK ⇔ UNLOCK
For 15 seconds after
UNLOCK 5
15 seconds later UN-
LOCK 0
SIIA1911J
JMKIA0433ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003775894
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003775895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003775896
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to S E C - 111 , "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
P1614
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-56,
"Removal and Installation". Perform initialization with
CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III
Operation Manual”.
5.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter- minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-56, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
2G ro un d Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Revision: December 20092009 QX56