EC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771320
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of
the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode with CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in
“SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When
the value in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NO T within the SP value, the Engine Control System may
have one or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may af fect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width progr ammed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-
tion)
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionINFOID:0000000003771321
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86 °F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203 °F)
Engine speed: Idle
Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temper ature, drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SE 1” (A/T
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140 °F).
Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771322
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-13, "Basic Inspection"
.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin term inal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-475, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A /F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771326
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771327
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has the one or two trip detection logic (Models with ICC)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771328
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-86, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771329
Go to LAN-44, "CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-relat-
ed diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*2*3
1001*2*3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0607 ECM
P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771330
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771331
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771332
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771333
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-284, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
5. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-284, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
4. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and regist ration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-6, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCT ION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3. Perform EC-17, "VIN Registration"
.
4. Perform EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5. Perform EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0607
0607 CAN communication bus When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771570
When the selector lever position is P or N, trans
mission range signal from the TCM is sent to ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771571
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771572
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771573
Use this procedure to check the overall function of t he transmission range signal circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The transmission range signal is not changed in
the process of engine starting and driving. Harness or connectors
[The transmission range signal circuit is
open or shorted.]
Combination meter
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-289
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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NP
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2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (transmission range
signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771574
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to TM-30, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to STR-18
.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 8. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F14, E5
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except the above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 8 and A/T assembly terminal 9. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-102, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771648
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission
control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to CCS-13
for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771649
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-86, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-284, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-271, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-282, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771650
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771651
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-30, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR A ND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"
.
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574 ICC vehicle speed sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
Revision: December 20092009 QX56