EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to
CCS-18.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT -IIl or tester.
4. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
5. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 7 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
BBIA0470E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
JMBIA0604ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and ICC hold relay terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Disconnect ICC unit harness connector.
8. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and ICC unit terminal 38. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
9. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E34, B40
Harness for open or short between ICC unit and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-337, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-337, "Component Inspection"
.
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771642
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-340
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-340, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detec ted, go to the following step.
7. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-340, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771646
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned condition.
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-341
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM term inal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-342
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-343, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10. Continuity should exist.
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-349
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-350, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-351
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771661
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to
the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and batte ry voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771662
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771663
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, c onfirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771664
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-352
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56