P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICEDLN-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 10A fuse (No. 26 located in the fuse and fusible link box).
Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69
terminal 1.
Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 2 and
transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 30.
Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 5.
Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 3 and transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 22.
Transfer shut off relay. Refer to DLN-23, "Component Inspection"
.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E142 terminals 3, 6, E143 terminal 45 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec- tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
Battery voltage
22 - Ground
E143 30 - Ground 0V
SDIA2835E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2691E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.) A: E46 5 - Ground Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0310E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 20A fuse (No. 57 located in the fuse and relay box).
Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 ter-minal 5 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT ROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness
connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 (A) terminal 33
and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 (B) terminal
3.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 (A) terminal 42
and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 (C) terminal
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con- nector E46 (A) terminals 2, 4, transfer shift low relay harness
connector E47 (B) terminals 2, 4 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0311E
Continuity should exist.
WDIA0315E
Continuity should exist.
WDIA0312E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1824 TRANSFER MOTORDLN-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
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J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Disconnect transfer motor relay.
4. Check voltage between transfer motor relay harness connector terminals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
6. Check voltage between transfer motor relay harness connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
20A fuse (No. 58 located in the fuse and relay box).
10A fuse (No. 26 located in the fuse and fusible link box).
Harness for short or open between battery and transfer motor relay harness connector E154 ter- minal 5.
Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 3 and transfer motor relay harness connector E153 terminal 2.
E143 41 -
Ground Accelera-
tor pedal
depressed
Vehicle
stopped
Engine running
Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD
0V
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4LO (A/T
selector lever P or N
position) 0V
(Battery voltage
for approx. 2 sec.
after shifting to P
and N.)
4WD shift switch:
AUTO or 4LO (Ex-
cept for A/T selector
lever P or N position) Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H
(A/T selector lever P
position) 0V
(Battery voltage
for approx. 2 sec.
after shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Except for A/T se-
lector lever P posi-
tion) Battery voltage
Connector Terminal Condition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E153 2 - Ground 0V
E154 5 - Ground Battery voltage
WDIA0169E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)E153 2 - Ground Battery voltage
E154 5 - Ground
WDIA0170E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771324
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power. Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
13.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
14.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-95
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
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M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal
3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
BBIA0354E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-98
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771346
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
BBIA0354E
BBIA0435E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771398
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771399
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771400
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56