Page 1682 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace g INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace g](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1681.png)
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
BBIA0354E
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1683 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM h INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM h](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1682.png)
EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace.
10.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct. Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
5 5 Should not exist
4 Should exist
6 5 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1480E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1704 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771699
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771699
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1703.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771699
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771700
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771701
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-IIl.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1707 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-380
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace h INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-380
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace h](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1706.png)
EC-380
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.Water should not exit.
BBIA0376E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 135
256
Bank 2 116
275
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1711 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD br INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD br](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1710.png)
EC-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1712 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-385
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circui INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-385
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circui](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1711.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-385
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-386, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT -IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1720 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
FUEL INJECTOREC-393
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
FUEL INJECTOREC-393
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1719.png)
FUEL INJECTOREC-393
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
IPDM E/R connector E119
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector te rminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44,
63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-394, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0374E
PBIB0582E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1723 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1722.png)
EC-396
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 46 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 13.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM.
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between condenser-2 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1187E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2656E
BBIA0388E
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 sec-
ond after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB0624E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56