P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-97
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P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771343
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated o
xygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771344
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771345
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed (rpm) Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-98
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771346
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
BBIA0354E
BBIA0435E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-99
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-99, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771347
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sen sor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0. 5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18
or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 2 1
P0057, P0058 25 2 2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance 2 and 3 8 - 10 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-101
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENO ID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-101, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-492
.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771352
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2) 2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1)6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0351E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-103
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771353
The mass air flow sensor is placed in
the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor c ontrols the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current s upplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771354
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771355
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
BBIA0355E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
4. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
5. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771356
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 3V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
SEF534P
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-105
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771357
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0368E
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EC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between IP DM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-116, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-239, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-107, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56