TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-83
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
VHCL/S COMP [km/h] or
[mph] Vehicle speed Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condition. Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
COMP CL TORQ [kgm] Condition of control
torque Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 0 kg-m
4WD shift switch: AUTO
39 - 1,353 N·m
(4 - 138 kg-m, 29 - 998 ft-lb)
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO 1,353 N·m
(138 kg-m, 998 ft-
lb)
DUTY SOLENOID [%] Condition of clutch pres-
sure solenoid Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 4%
4WD shift switch: AUTO 96 - 4%
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO
4%
2-4WD SOL [ON/OFF] Condition of 2-4WD shift
solenoid valve Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
2-4WD SOL MON [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H
(Wait function is operat-
ing.) OFF
MOTOR RELAY [ON/
OFF] Condition of transfer mo-
tor relay Accelerator pedal de-
pressed
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (A/T selector lever
P or N position)
OFF
(ON for approx. 2 sec. after shifting to P and N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (Except for A/T se-
lector lever P or N posi-
tion) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T
selector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx. 2 sec. after shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Ex-
cept for A/T selector lever
P position) ON
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-84
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
MOTOR RELAY MON
[ON/OFF]Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output Accelerator pedal de-
pressed
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (A/T selector lever
P or N position)
OFF
(ON for approx. 2
sec. after shifting to P and N.)
4WD shift switch: AUTO
or 4LO (Except for A/T se-
lector lever P or N posi-
tion) ON
4WD shift switch: 4H (A/T
selector lever P position) OFF
(ON for approx. 2
sec. after shifting to P.)
4WD shift switch: 4H (Ex-
cept for A/T selector lever
P position) ON
4WD FAIL LAMP [ON/
OFF] Condition of 4WD warn-
ing lamp 4WD warning lamp: ON ON
4WD warning lamp: OFF OFF
2WD IND [ON/OFF] Condition of 4WD shift in-
dicator lamp (2WD indi-
cator lamp) 2WD indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF OFF
2WD indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON ON
AUTO IND [ON/OFF] Condition of 4WD shift in-
dicator lamp
(AUTO indi-
cator lamp) AUTO indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF OFF
AUTO indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON ON
LOCK IND [ON/OFF] Condition of 4WD shift in-
dicator lamp (Lock indi-
cator lamp) Lock indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: OFF OFF
Lock indicator lamp of 4WD shift indicator lamp: ON ON
4L IND [ON/OFF] Condition of 4LO indica-
tor lamp condition 4LO indicator lamp: OFF OFF
4LO indicator lamp: ON ON
ATP IND [ON/OFF] Condition of ATP indica-
tor lamp ATP indicator lamp: ON ON
AT P i n d i c a t o r l a m p : O F F O F F
SHIFT POS SW1 [ON/
OFF] Condition of actuator po-
sition switch 1
(Low) Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
SHIFT POS SW2 [ON/
OFF] Condition of actuator po-
sition switch 2
(High) Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H,
AUTO or 2WD
ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO OFF
SHIFT ACT1 [ON/OFF] Output condition to actu-
ator motor (High) Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is op-
erating.) ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT AC MON1 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is op-
erating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT ACT2 [ON/OFF] Output condition to actu-
ator motor (Low) Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (Wait function is oper-
ating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-85
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
PHYSICAL VALUES
Terminal Layout
SHIFT AC MON2 [ON/
OFF] Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N posi-
tion
Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (Wait function is oper-
ating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
T/F F SPEED [km/h] or
[mph] Displayed, but do not use.
A/T R SPEED [km/h] or
[mph] Condition of vehicle
speed sensor A/T (output
speed sensor)
During driving Approximately
matches the out-
put shaft speed.
AT GEAR POSI [1/2/3/4/
5] Condition of A/T selector
lever position
Displays actual A/T gear position. 1
2
3
4
5
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
WDIA0378E
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1 GR 2-4WD shift solenoid valve Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD 0V
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO Battery voltage
2 B/W 4WD shift indicator lamp
(2WD indicator lamp) 2WD indicator lamp: OFF Battery voltage
2WD indicator lamp: ON 0V
3 B Ground Always 0V
4 Y/L Transfer shift high relay Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
“N” position
Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
5 W/B 4WD warning lamp 4WD warning lamp: ON 0V
4WD warning lamp: OFF Battery voltage
6 B Ground Always 0V
7 L CAN-H — —
8 P CAN-L — —
9G/W 4WD shift switch
(2WD) Ignition switch: ON4WD shift switch: 2WD Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO 0V
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-99
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
CAUTION:
If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for CAN communication line.
If ABS OP SIG [P1830], VDC OP SIG [P1831] or TCS OP SIG [P1832] is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS system.
If VHCL SPEED SEN·AT [P1807] is displayed, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
If SHIFT ACT POSI SW [P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] is disp layed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (SHIFT ACT POSI SW
[P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
If CL PRES SW [P1827] or LINE PRES SW [P1828] is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of R position o n
transmission range switch. When there is no malfunction found in the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
FLASH CODE CHART
[P1826] OIL TEMP SEN Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sen-
sor is abnormally high (Transfer fluid temperature is
abnormally low) while driving. Refer to
DLN-67.
[P1827] CLUTCH PRES SW Improper signal from clutch pressure switch is in-
put due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or
hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-70
.
[P1828] LINE PRES SW Improper signal from line pressure switch is input
due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hy-
draulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-73
.
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal posi-
tion signal that is output from ECM through CAN
communication.
Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-77
.
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-78
.
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-79
.
[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-80
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Flashing pattern Item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
2 Vehicle speed signal
(from A/T) Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution signal
that is output from TCM through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-26
.
3 Clutch pressure sole-
noid signal Proper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure solenoid
valve due to open or short circuit.
Refer to
DLN-53
.
4 2-4WD solenoid signal Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid valve due
to open or short circuit.
Refer to
DLN-57
.
5 Transfer motor Transfer motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay. Refer to
DLN-61
.
6 Vehicle speed signal
(from ABS) Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-27
.
7 CAN communication Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication
line. Refer to
LAN-51
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-101
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
CAUTION:
If CAN communication is displayed wi th other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
If ABS operation signal, VDC operation signal or TCS operation signal is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS system.
If Output shaft revolution signal is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
If actuator position switch or actuator circuit is displayed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (Actuator position switch o r actuator circuit
may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
If clutch pressure switch or line pressure switch is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of R positi on on trans-
mission range switch. When there is no malfunction found in the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
Repeats flickering
every 0.25 sec.
Data erase display Power supply failure of memory back-up.
Battery performance is poor. Refer to
DLN-22
.
No flickering Transmission range
switch or 4WD shift
switch Transmission range switch or 4WD shift switch circuit is
shorted or open.
Refer to
DLN-38
or
DLN-31
.
Flashing pattern Item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-114
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BRAKING SYMPTOM OCCURS
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BR
AKING SYMPTOM OCCURS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772176
This symptom occurs when the vehicle is accelerati ng in 4WD and the steering wheel is turned fully either
direction. It may feel like a bump or being pushed fr om behind. A small amount of this bumping feeling is
acceptable under certain road conditions. The transfer case may be adjusted using the CONSULT-III to com-
pensate for this condition.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772177
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions in AUTO mode. This is not a malfunction.
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs when vehicle is driven in the following conditions: 4WD shift
switch is 4H or 4LO, steering wheel is turned fully to either side.
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"
.
Is CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SYSTEM FOR 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD shift switch system. Refer to DLN-31, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Perform self diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-63, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
.
Is any malfunction deteced by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CLUT CH PRESSURE SOLENOID
Perform trouble diagnosis for clutch pressure solenoid system. Refer to DLN-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK TRANSFER INNER PARTS
1. Disassemble transfer assembly. Refer to DLN-142, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
2. Check transfer inner parts.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-116
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
ATP SWITCH
ATP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772178
The ATP indicator is ON when the transfer case is not in neutral.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772179
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ATP SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for A LL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of ATP SWITCH.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ATP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness c onnector and the ATP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 40 and ATP switch harness connector F55 ter-
minal 8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Condition Display value
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever N
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 40 -
Ground Vehicle stopped
Engine running
A/T selector lever
N
Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor
is operating.)
0V
Except the above Battery
voltage
SDIA2755E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2756E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-10
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
2.CHECK DTC*1
1. Check DTC*1 .
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC*
1 is displayed.
- Record DTC*
1 and freeze frame data*2 . (Print them out with CONSULT-III or GST.)
- Erase DTC*
1 . (Refer to EC-456, "DTC Index" .)
- Study the relationship betw een the cause detected by DTC*
1 and the symptom described by the cus-
tomer. (Symptom Matrix Chart is useful. Refer to EC-475, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.)
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC*1 is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC*
1 is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC*
1 is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC* , and then make sure that DTC*
1 is detected
again.
If two or more DTCs*
1 are detected, refer to EC-455, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" and determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data*
2 is useful if the DTC*1 is not detected.
Perform Overall Function Check if DTC Confirma tion Procedure is not included on Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC*
1 cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Overall Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC*
1 by DTC Confirmation
Procedure.
Is DTC*
1 detected?
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No >> Check according to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform EC-13, "Basic Inspection"
.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 9.
7.PERFORM SPEC IN DATA MONITOR MODE
With CONSULT-III
Make sure that “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “B/FUEL SCHDL”, and “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are within the SP
value using CONSULT-III “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode. Refer to EC-74
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56