BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772590
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due
to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772591
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772592
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con- nector E125 and inspect the terminals for def ormation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 26
B: E114 1
Ye s
39 3
40 5
AWFIA0029ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1185 ICC UNIT
C1185 ICC UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772595
When the force applied to brake pedal exceeds a certain level, the brake assist is activated and generates a
greater braking force than that of a convent
ional brake booster, even with light pedal force.
When the ICC preview function identifies the need to apply the sudden brake by sensing the vehicle ahead in
the same lane and the distance and relative speed from it, it applies the brake pre-pressure before driver
depresses the brake pedal and improves brake response by reducing its free play.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772596
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772597
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Perform self-diagnosis of ICC unit.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform ICC unit self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and the ICC unit connector and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.ICC UNIT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1185 ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG ICC cont rol unit internal malfunction.• Harness or connector
• ICC unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772599
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772600
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772601
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772602
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. • CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
ABS WARNING LAMPBRC-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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ABS WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772607
× : ON –: OFF
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003772608
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-83, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772609
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-24, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "
Removal and Installation".
Condition ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 2 seconds after turning ON ignition switch ×
2 seconds later after turning ON ignition switch –
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772610
×
: ON –: OFF
NOTE:
• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch opera tion
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
• 2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003772611
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK
Check that the lamp illuminates after the ignition switch is turned ON, and turns OFF after the engine is
started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-84, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772612
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-24, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "
Removal and Installation".
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF –
Ignition switch ON × (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMPBRC-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772613
× : ON –: OFF
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003772614
1.VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-85, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2
Check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the
VDC OFF switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Check VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772615
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the
VDC OFF switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-24, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "
Removal and Installation".
Condition VDC OFF indicator lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 2 seconds after turning ON ignition switch ×
2 seconds later after turning ON ignition switch –
VDC OFF switch turned ON. (VDC function is OFF.) ×
VDC/TCS function is malfunctioning. ×
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
SLIP INDICATOR LAMP
SLIP INDICATOR LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772616
×
: ON –: OFF
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003772617
1.CHECK SLIP INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-86, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772618
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-24, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-102, "
Removal and Installation".
Condition SLIP indicator lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 2 seconds after turning ON ignition switch ×
2 seconds later after turning ON ignition switch –
VDC/TCS function is malfunctioning. ×
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-87
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000003772619
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Monitor item Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
FR LH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR RH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
STOP LAMP SW Stop lamp switch signal status When brake pedal is depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
BATTERY VOLT Battery voltage supplied
to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
GEAR Gear position determined by TCM 1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear 1
2
3
4
5
SLCT LVR POSI A/T selector lever position P position
R position
N position
D positionP
R
N
D
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFF VDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON)
ON
VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF) OFF
YAW RATE SEN Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor When vehicle is stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
When vehicle turning −75 to 75 d/s
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal) Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON)
0 %
Accelerator pedal depressed (ignition
switch is ON) 0 - 100 %
Revision: December 20092009 QX56